Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
List of Known Occurrences of Rare Plants in Washington
September 2014

Whitman County

A key to status fields appears below. If a scientific name is underlined you may click on it to go to a field guide page (pdf format, average size 300 kb) for that taxon.


Scientific Name
Common Name
State Status
Federal Status
Historic Record
Allium bisceptrum twincrest onion S
Ammannia robusta grand redstem T
Anthoxanthum hirtum common northern sweetgrass R1 H
Astragalus arrectus Palouse milk-vetch T
Astragalus riparius Piper's milk-vetch E
Bergia texana Texas bergia X H
Calochortus longebarbatus var. longebarbatus long-bearded sego lily S SC H
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus sagebrush mariposa-lily E
Calochortus nitidus broadfruit mariposa lily E SC H
Cheilanthes feei Fee's lip-fern T H
Cryptantha rostellata beaked cryptantha T
Eleocharis coloradoensis dwarf spike-rush S H
Eryngium articulatum jointed coyote-thistle X H
Erythranthe pulsiferae Pulsifer's monkeyflower S H
Githopsis specularioides common bluecup S H
Lipocarpha aristulata halfchaff awned sedge T H
Lomatium serpentinum Snake Canyon desert-parsley S H
Lycopodium lagopus one-cone ground-pine R1 H
Minuartia pusilla annual sandwort S H
Muhlenbergia mexicana var. mexicana Mexican muhly S H
Oenothera cespitosa ssp. marginata tufted evening-primrose T H
Penstemon wilcoxii Wilcox's penstemon S H
Polemonium pectinatum Washington polemonium T SC
Pyrrocoma liatriformis small-head goldenweed T SC
Ranunculus hebecarpus downy butter-cup S H
Ribes oxyacanthoides var. irriguum Idaho gooseberry T H
Rotala ramosior lowland toothcup T H
Rubus nigerrimus northwest raspberry E SC
Salix monochroma one-color willow R1 H
Silene spaldingii Spalding's silene T LT
Spartina pectinata prairie cordgrass S H
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's aster E SC
Trichostema oblongum oblong bluecurls R1 H
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' clover E H

Description of Codes
Historic Record:
H indicates most recent sighting in the county is before 1977.
State Status
State Status of plant species is determined by the Washington Natural Heritage Program. Factors considered include abundance, occurrence patterns, vulnerability, threats, existing protection, and taxonomic distinctness.
Values include:
E = Endangered. In danger of becoming extinct or extirpated from Washington.
T = Threatened. Likely to become Endangered in Washington.
S = Sensitive. Vulnerable or declining and could become Endangered or Threatened in the state.
X = Possibly extinct or Extirpated from Washington.
R1 = Review group 1. Of potential concern but needs more field work to assign another rank.
R2 = Review group 2. Of potential concern but with unresolved taxonomic questions.
Federal Status
Federal Status under the U.S. Endangered Species Act(USESA) as published in the Federal Register:
LE = Listed Endangered. In danger of extinction.
LT = Listed Threatened. Likely to become endangered.
PE = Proposed Endangered.
PT = Proposed Threatened.
C = Candidate species. Sufficient information exists to support listing as Endangered or Threatened.
SC = Species of Concern. An unofficial status, the species appears to be in jeopardy, but insufficient information to support listing.


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016