Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
List of Known Occurrences of Rare Plants in Washington
March 2014

Whatcom County

A key to status fields appears below. If a scientific name is underlined you may click on it to go to a field guide page (pdf format, average size 300 kb) for that taxon.


Scientific Name
Common Name
State Status
Federal Status
Historic Record
Agoseris elata tall agoseris S
Anemone patens var. multifida pasqueflower T H
Bidens amplissima Vancouver Island beggar-ticks R1 H
Botrychium ascendens triangular-lobed moonwort S SC
Botrychium pedunculosum stalked moonwort S SC
Buxbaumia viridis buxbaumia moss R1
Carex capitata capitate sedge S H
Carex comosa bristly sedge S
Carex flava yellow sedge S
Carex heteroneura var. epapillosa smooth-fruit sedge S
Carex macrochaeta large-awned sedge T
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua poor sedge S
Carex pauciflora few-flowered sedge S
Carex pluriflora several-flowered sedge S
Carex scirpoidea ssp. scirpoidea Canadian single-spike sedge S H
Carex stylosa long-styled sedge S
Carex vernacula foetid sedge R1
Chaenactis thompsonii Thompson's chaenactis S
Cicuta bulbifera bulb-bearing water-hemlock S
Cimicifuga elata tall bugbane S SC
Draba aurea golden draba S
Eurybia merita Arctic aster S
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri spotted Joe-Pye weed X H
Gentiana glauca glaucous gentian S H
Hypericum majus Canadian St. John's-wort S
Impatiens noli-tangere western jewel-weed T
Lobelia dortmanna water lobelia T H
Lycopodiella inundata bog clubmoss S
Lycopodium dendroideum treelike clubmoss S
Nymphaea tetragona pygmy water-lily X H
Orthocarpus bracteosus rosy owl-clover E H
Oxytropis campestris var. gracilis slender crazyweed S H
Platanthera aquilonis Sheviak's bog orchid R1 H
Platanthera obtusata ssp. obtusata small northern bog-orchid S
Rotala ramosior lowland toothcup T H
Salix sessilifolia soft-leaved willow S
Saxifraga hyperborea pygmy saxifrage S
Schistostega pennata luminous moss R1
Subularia aquatica var. americana water awlwort R1 H
Tetraphis geniculata tetraphis moss R1
Wolffia columbiana Columbia water-meal R1

Description of Codes
Historic Record:
H indicates most recent sighting in the county is before 1977.
State Status
State Status of plant species is determined by the Washington Natural Heritage Program. Factors considered include abundance, occurrence patterns, vulnerability, threats, existing protection, and taxonomic distinctness.
Values include:
E = Endangered. In danger of becoming extinct or extirpated from Washington.
T = Threatened. Likely to become Endangered in Washington.
S = Sensitive. Vulnerable or declining and could become Endangered or Threatened in the state.
X = Possibly extinct or Extirpated from Washington.
R1 = Review group 1. Of potential concern but needs more field work to assign another rank.
R2 = Review group 2. Of potential concern but with unresolved taxonomic questions.
Federal Status
Federal Status under the U.S. Endangered Species Act(USESA) as published in the Federal Register:
LE = Listed Endangered. In danger of extinction.
LT = Listed Threatened. Likely to become endangered.
PE = Proposed Endangered.
PT = Proposed Threatened.
C = Candidate species. Sufficient information exists to support listing as Endangered or Threatened.
SC = Species of Concern. An unofficial status, the species appears to be in jeopardy, but insufficient information to support listing.


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016