Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
List of Known Occurrences of Rare Plants in Washington
March 2014

Thurston County

A key to status fields appears below. If a scientific name is underlined you may click on it to go to a field guide page (pdf format, average size 300 kb) for that taxon.


Scientific Name
Common Name
State Status
Federal Status
Historic Record
Agoseris elata tall agoseris S H
Balsamorhiza deltoidea Puget balsamroot R2
Carex comosa bristly sedge S
Carex densa dense sedge T
Castilleja levisecta golden paintbrush E LT
Ceratophyllum echinatum smooth hornwort R1
Cicuta bulbifera bulb-bearing water-hemlock S
Cimicifuga elata tall bugbane S SC
Elodea nuttallii Nuttall's waterweed R1 H
Erythronium revolutum pink fawn-lily S H
Euonymus occidentalis var. occidentalis western wahoo S
Githopsis specularioides common bluecup S
Heterotheca oregona Oregon goldenaster T
Howellia aquatilis water howellia T LT
Hypericum majus Canadian St. John's-wort S
Isoetes nuttallii Nuttall's quillwort S
Lathyrus vestitus var. ochropetalus Pacific pea E
Lycopodiella inundata bog clubmoss S H
Nuttallanthus texanus Texas toadflax S
Perideridia oregana Oregon yampah S
Pityopus californicus pine-foot T
Polemonium carneum great polemonium T
Polystichum californicum California swordfern T
Potamogeton obtusifolius blunt-leaf pondweed S
Sericocarpus rigidus white-top aster S SC
Sidalcea virgata rose checker-mallow E SC
Silene scouleri ssp. scouleri Scouler's catchfly S
Solidago missouriensis Tolmie's goldenrod R2
Symphyotrichum hallii Hall's aster T
Trillium parviflorum small-flowered trillium S
Utricularia gibba humped bladderwort R1
Woodwardia fimbriata giant chain fern S
Wyethia angustifolia California compassplant S

Description of Codes
Historic Record:
H indicates most recent sighting in the county is before 1977.
State Status
State Status of plant species is determined by the Washington Natural Heritage Program. Factors considered include abundance, occurrence patterns, vulnerability, threats, existing protection, and taxonomic distinctness.
Values include:
E = Endangered. In danger of becoming extinct or extirpated from Washington.
T = Threatened. Likely to become Endangered in Washington.
S = Sensitive. Vulnerable or declining and could become Endangered or Threatened in the state.
X = Possibly extinct or Extirpated from Washington.
R1 = Review group 1. Of potential concern but needs more field work to assign another rank.
R2 = Review group 2. Of potential concern but with unresolved taxonomic questions.
Federal Status
Federal Status under the U.S. Endangered Species Act(USESA) as published in the Federal Register:
LE = Listed Endangered. In danger of extinction.
LT = Listed Threatened. Likely to become endangered.
PE = Proposed Endangered.
PT = Proposed Threatened.
C = Candidate species. Sufficient information exists to support listing as Endangered or Threatened.
SC = Species of Concern. An unofficial status, the species appears to be in jeopardy, but insufficient information to support listing.


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016