Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
List of Known Occurrences of Rare Plants in Washington
September 2014

Stevens County

A key to status fields appears below. If a scientific name is underlined you may click on it to go to a field guide page (pdf format, average size 300 kb) for that taxon.


Scientific Name
Common Name
State Status
Federal Status
Historic Record
Anthoxanthum hirtum common northern sweetgrass R1 H
Astragalus microcystis least bladdery milk-vetch S
Botrychium ascendens triangular-lobed moonwort S SC
Botrychium crenulatum crenulate moonwort S SC
Botrychium hesperium western moonwort T
Botrychium paradoxum two-spiked moonwort T SC
Botrychium pedunculosum stalked moonwort S SC
Carex comosa bristly sedge S
Carex flava yellow sedge S
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua poor sedge S
Carex pallescens pale sedge R1
Carex proposita Smoky Mountain sedge T
Cicuta bulbifera bulb-bearing water-hemlock S
Cryptogramma stelleri Steller's rockbrake S
Cypripedium parviflorum yellow lady's-slipper T
Dryas drummondii var. drummondii yellow mountain-avens S
Dryopteris cristata crested shield-fern S
Elodea nuttallii Nuttall's waterweed R1
Eurybia merita Arctic aster S
Geum rivale water avens S
Hackelia cinerea gray stickseed S
Ophioglossum pusillum Adder's-tongue T
Oxytropis campestris var. columbiana Columbia crazyweed E
Pellaea breweri Brewer's cliffbrake S
Physaria didymocarpa ssp. didymocarpa common twinpod T H
Physostegia parviflora western false dragonhead R1 H
Ribes oxyacanthoides var. irriguum Idaho gooseberry T H
Salix candida hoary willow T
Salix maccalliana Maccall's willow S
Sanicula marilandica black snake-root S
Schizachyrium scoparium var. scoparium little bluestem T
Scutellaria angustifolia ssp. micrantha narrowleaf skullcap R1
Silene scouleri ssp. scouleri Scouler's catchfly S
Sisyrinchium septentrionale northern blue-eyed grass S
Triglochin palustris marsh arrowgrass R1 H
Valeriana pubicarpa downy-fruit valerian R1
Verbena stricta hoary verbena R1 H
Viola renifolia kidney-leaf white violet S

Description of Codes
Historic Record:
H indicates most recent sighting in the county is before 1977.
State Status
State Status of plant species is determined by the Washington Natural Heritage Program. Factors considered include abundance, occurrence patterns, vulnerability, threats, existing protection, and taxonomic distinctness.
Values include:
E = Endangered. In danger of becoming extinct or extirpated from Washington.
T = Threatened. Likely to become Endangered in Washington.
S = Sensitive. Vulnerable or declining and could become Endangered or Threatened in the state.
X = Possibly extinct or Extirpated from Washington.
R1 = Review group 1. Of potential concern but needs more field work to assign another rank.
R2 = Review group 2. Of potential concern but with unresolved taxonomic questions.
Federal Status
Federal Status under the U.S. Endangered Species Act(USESA) as published in the Federal Register:
LE = Listed Endangered. In danger of extinction.
LT = Listed Threatened. Likely to become endangered.
PE = Proposed Endangered.
PT = Proposed Threatened.
C = Candidate species. Sufficient information exists to support listing as Endangered or Threatened.
SC = Species of Concern. An unofficial status, the species appears to be in jeopardy, but insufficient information to support listing.


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016