Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
List of Known Occurrences of Rare Plants in Washington
March 2014

Spokane County

A key to status fields appears below. If a scientific name is underlined you may click on it to go to a field guide page (pdf format, average size 300 kb) for that taxon.


Scientific Name
Common Name
State Status
Federal Status
Historic Record
Allium columbianum Columbian onion R1
Ammannia robusta grand redstem T
Anthoxanthum hirtum common northern sweetgrass R1 H
Carex comosa bristly sedge S
Cypripedium parviflorum yellow lady's-slipper T
Erigeron piperianus Piper's daisy S H
Eriophorum viridicarinatum green-keeled cotton-grass S
Eryngium articulatum jointed coyote-thistle X H
Hackelia cinerea gray stickseed S
Howellia aquatilis water howellia T LT
Hypericum majus Canadian St. John's-wort S
Impatiens noli-tangere western jewel-weed T H
Isoetes minima midget quillwort R1 H
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus dwarf rush T
Juncus uncialis inch-high rush S
Minuartia pusilla annual sandwort S H
Muhlenbergia glomerata marsh muhly S H
Muhlenbergia mexicana var. mexicana Mexican muhly S H
Myosurus clavicaulis mousetail S
Penstemon wilcoxii Wilcox's penstemon S
Pilularia americana American pillwort T
Polygonum austiniae Austin's knotweed T
Pyrrocoma liatriformis small-head goldenweed T SC
Ribes oxyacanthoides var. irriguum Idaho gooseberry T
Rotala ramosior lowland toothcup T
Sanicula marilandica black snake-root S
Schoenoplectus saximontanus Rocky Mountain bulrush T
Sclerolinon digynum northwestern yellowflax T
Scouleria marginata marginate splashzone moss T H
Silene scouleri ssp. scouleri Scouler's catchfly S H
Silene spaldingii Spalding's silene T LT
Spartina pectinata prairie cordgrass S
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's tauschia X H
Trichostema oblongum oblong bluecurls R1
Viola renifolia kidney-leaf white violet S
Wolffia columbiana Columbia water-meal R1

Description of Codes
Historic Record:
H indicates most recent sighting in the county is before 1977.
State Status
State Status of plant species is determined by the Washington Natural Heritage Program. Factors considered include abundance, occurrence patterns, vulnerability, threats, existing protection, and taxonomic distinctness.
Values include:
E = Endangered. In danger of becoming extinct or extirpated from Washington.
T = Threatened. Likely to become Endangered in Washington.
S = Sensitive. Vulnerable or declining and could become Endangered or Threatened in the state.
X = Possibly extinct or Extirpated from Washington.
R1 = Review group 1. Of potential concern but needs more field work to assign another rank.
R2 = Review group 2. Of potential concern but with unresolved taxonomic questions.
Federal Status
Federal Status under the U.S. Endangered Species Act(USESA) as published in the Federal Register:
LE = Listed Endangered. In danger of extinction.
LT = Listed Threatened. Likely to become endangered.
PE = Proposed Endangered.
PT = Proposed Threatened.
C = Candidate species. Sufficient information exists to support listing as Endangered or Threatened.
SC = Species of Concern. An unofficial status, the species appears to be in jeopardy, but insufficient information to support listing.


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016