Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
List of Known Occurrences of Rare Plants in Washington
March 2014

Snohomish County

A key to status fields appears below. If a scientific name is underlined you may click on it to go to a field guide page (pdf format, average size 300 kb) for that taxon.


tr>
Scientific Name
Common Name
State Status
Federal Status
Historic Record
Agoseris elata tall agoseris S
Bartramiopsis lescurii false apple moss E
Bidens amplissima Vancouver Island beggar-ticks R1
Botrychium hesperium western moonwort T
Botrychium pedunculosum stalked moonwort S SC H
Buxbaumia viridis buxbaumia moss R1
Campanula lasiocarpa Alaska harebell S
Carex comosa bristly sedge S
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua poor sedge S
Carex pauciflora few-flowered sedge S
Carex pluriflora several-flowered sedge S
Carex proposita Smoky Mountain sedge T
Carex stylosa long-styled sedge S
Coptis aspleniifolia spleenwort-leaved goldthread S
Dryas drummondii var. drummondii yellow mountain-avens S
Elodea nuttallii Nuttall's waterweed R1
Erigeron salishii Salish fleabane S H
Fritillaria camschatcensis black lily S
Lobelia dortmanna water lobelia T H
Lycopodium dendroideum treelike clubmoss S
Montia diffusa branching montia S H
Packera bolanderi var. harfordii Harford's ragwort S H
Pityopus californicus pine-foot T
Platanthera chorisiana Choris' bog-orchid T
Platanthera obtusata ssp. obtusata small northern bog-orchid S
Racomitrium aquaticum aquatic racomitrium moss R1
Ranunculus cooleyae Cooley's buttercup S
Saxifraga hyperborea pygmy saxifrage S
Schistostega pennata luminous moss R1
Swertia perennis swertia S
Tetraphis geniculata tetraphis moss R1
Tetraplodon mnioides entireleaf nitrogen moss R1
Utricularia intermedia flat-leaved bladderwort S

Description of Codes
Historic Record:
H indicates most recent sighting in the county is before 1977.
State Status
State Status of plant species is determined by the Washington Natural Heritage Program. Factors considered include abundance, occurrence patterns, vulnerability, threats, existing protection, and taxonomic distinctness.
Values include:
E = Endangered. In danger of becoming extinct or extirpated from Washington.
T = Threatened. Likely to become Endangered in Washington.
S = Sensitive. Vulnerable or declining and could become Endangered or Threatened in the state.
X = Possibly extinct or Extirpated from Washington.
R1 = Review group 1. Of potential concern but needs more field work to assign another rank.
R2 = Review group 2. Of potential concern but with unresolved taxonomic questions.
Federal Status
Federal Status under the U.S. Endangered Species Act(USESA) as published in the Federal Register:
LE = Listed Endangered. In danger of extinction.
LT = Listed Threatened. Likely to become endangered.
PE = Proposed Endangered.
PT = Proposed Threatened.
C = Candidate species. Sufficient information exists to support listing as Endangered or Threatened.
SC = Species of Concern. An unofficial status, the species appears to be in jeopardy, but insufficient information to support listing.


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016