Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
List of Known Occurrences of Rare Plants in Washington
September 2014

Skamania County

A key to status fields appears below. If a scientific name is underlined you may click on it to go to a field guide page (pdf format, average size 300 kb) for that taxon.


Scientific Name
Common Name
State Status
Federal Status
Historic Record
Anthoxanthum hirtum common northern sweetgrass R1
Artemisia campestris var. wormskioldii Wormskiold's northern wormwood E C H
Balsamorhiza deltoidea Puget balsamroot R2
Bergia texana Texas bergia X H
Bolandra oregana Oregon bolandra S
Buxbaumia viridis buxbaumia moss R1
Carex densa dense sedge T H
Carex macrochaeta large-awned sedge T
Carex proposita Smoky Mountain sedge T
Carex vernacula foetid sedge R1 H
Chrysolepis chrysophylla var. chrysophylla golden chinquapin S
Cimicifuga elata tall bugbane S SC
Collinsia sparsiflora var. bruceae few-flowered collinsia S H
Corydalis aquae-gelidae Clackamas corydalis S SC
Cryptantha simulans pine woods cryptantha R1 H
Diplacus cusickii Cusick's monkeyflower T H
Erigeron howellii Howell's daisy T SC
Erigeron oreganus gorge daisy T SC
Eriophorum viridicarinatum green-keeled cotton-grass S
Erythranthe pulsiferae Pulsifer's monkeyflower S
Erythranthe washingtonensis Washington monkeyflower X H
Fritillaria camschatcensis black lily S
Githopsis specularioides common bluecup S
Hackelia diffusa var. diffusa diffuse stickseed T
Hedysarum occidentale var. occidentale western sweetvetch S
Helodium blandowii Blandow's helodium moss R1
Juncus howellii Howell's rush T
Lycopodiella inundata bog clubmoss S
Meconella oregana white meconella E SC H
Meesia triquetra meesia moss R1
Microseris borealis northern microseris S
Montia diffusa branching montia S
Muhlenbergia mexicana var. mexicana Mexican muhly S H
Orthocarpus bracteosus rosy owl-clover E
Packera bolanderi var. harfordii Harford's ragwort S H
Parnassia fimbriata var. hoodiana fringed grass-of-parnassus T
Pellaea glabella ssp. simplex smooth cliff-brake R1 H
Penstemon barrettiae Barrett's beardtongue T SC H
Penstemon wilcoxii Wilcox's penstemon S H
Perideridia oregana Oregon yampah S H
Physostegia parviflora western false dragonhead R1 H
Polemonium carneum great polemonium T
Polystichum californicum California swordfern T
Potentilla newberryi Newberry cinquefoil X H
Ranunculus hebecarpus downy butter-cup S H
Rorippa columbiae persistentsepal yellowcress T SC
Schistostega pennata luminous moss R1
Scouleria marginata marginate splashzone moss T H
Scribneria bolanderi Scribner's grass S H
Sericocarpus oregonensis ssp. oregonensis Oregon white-top aster T
Sericocarpus rigidus white-top aster S SC H
Silene douglasii var. rupinae Douglas' catchfly R1
Sisyrinchium sarmentosum pale blue-eyed grass T SC
Spiranthes porrifolia western ladies' tresses S
Sullivantia oregana Oregon sullivantia E SC
Tetraphis geniculata tetraphis moss R1
Utricularia intermedia flat-leaved bladderwort S
Wyethia angustifolia California compassplant S H

Description of Codes
Historic Record:
H indicates most recent sighting in the county is before 1977.
State Status
State Status of plant species is determined by the Washington Natural Heritage Program. Factors considered include abundance, occurrence patterns, vulnerability, threats, existing protection, and taxonomic distinctness.
Values include:
E = Endangered. In danger of becoming extinct or extirpated from Washington.
T = Threatened. Likely to become Endangered in Washington.
S = Sensitive. Vulnerable or declining and could become Endangered or Threatened in the state.
X = Possibly extinct or Extirpated from Washington.
R1 = Review group 1. Of potential concern but needs more field work to assign another rank.
R2 = Review group 2. Of potential concern but with unresolved taxonomic questions.
Federal Status
Federal Status under the U.S. Endangered Species Act(USESA) as published in the Federal Register:
LE = Listed Endangered. In danger of extinction.
LT = Listed Threatened. Likely to become endangered.
PE = Proposed Endangered.
PT = Proposed Threatened.
C = Candidate species. Sufficient information exists to support listing as Endangered or Threatened.
SC = Species of Concern. An unofficial status, the species appears to be in jeopardy, but insufficient information to support listing.


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016