Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
List of Known Occurrences of Rare Plants in Washington
September 2014

Skagit County

A key to status fields appears below. If a scientific name is underlined you may click on it to go to a field guide page (pdf format, average size 300 kb) for that taxon.


Scientific Name
Common Name
State Status
Federal Status
Historic Record
Anthoxanthum hirtum common northern sweetgrass R1 H
Brotherella roellii Roll's golden log moss T H
Carex comosa bristly sedge S
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua poor sedge S
Carex pauciflora few-flowered sedge S
Carex stylosa long-styled sedge S
Castilleja levisecta golden paintbrush E LT H
Erythronium revolutum pink fawn-lily S H
Fritillaria camschatcensis black lily S
Hypericum majus Canadian St. John's-wort S
Impatiens noli-tangere western jewel-weed T
Kalmia procumbens alpine azalea T
Leptosiphon minimus true babystars R1
Lobelia dortmanna water lobelia T
Luzula arcuata ssp. unalaschkensis curved woodrush S
Meconella oregana white meconella E SC H
Montia diffusa branching montia S
Nuttallanthus texanus Texas toadflax S
Potamogeton obtusifolius blunt-leaf pondweed S H
Ranunculus californicus var. californicus California buttercup T
Salix sessilifolia soft-leaved willow S
Saxifraga hyperborea pygmy saxifrage S
Schistostega pennata luminous moss R1
Stuckenia filiformis ssp. occidentalis western fineleaf pondweed R1
Tayloria serrata serrate dung moss R1
Tetraphis geniculata tetraphis moss R1

Description of Codes
Historic Record:
H indicates most recent sighting in the county is before 1977.
State Status
State Status of plant species is determined by the Washington Natural Heritage Program. Factors considered include abundance, occurrence patterns, vulnerability, threats, existing protection, and taxonomic distinctness.
Values include:
E = Endangered. In danger of becoming extinct or extirpated from Washington.
T = Threatened. Likely to become Endangered in Washington.
S = Sensitive. Vulnerable or declining and could become Endangered or Threatened in the state.
X = Possibly extinct or Extirpated from Washington.
R1 = Review group 1. Of potential concern but needs more field work to assign another rank.
R2 = Review group 2. Of potential concern but with unresolved taxonomic questions.
Federal Status
Federal Status under the U.S. Endangered Species Act(USESA) as published in the Federal Register:
LE = Listed Endangered. In danger of extinction.
LT = Listed Threatened. Likely to become endangered.
PE = Proposed Endangered.
PT = Proposed Threatened.
C = Candidate species. Sufficient information exists to support listing as Endangered or Threatened.
SC = Species of Concern. An unofficial status, the species appears to be in jeopardy, but insufficient information to support listing.


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016