Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
List of Known Occurrences of Rare Plants in Washington
March 2014

Pierce County

A key to status fields appears below. If a scientific name is underlined you may click on it to go to a field guide page (pdf format, average size 300 kb) for that taxon.


Scientific Name
Common Name
State Status
Federal Status
Historic Record
Agoseris elata tall agoseris S H
Arenaria paludicola swamp sandwort X LE H
Balsamorhiza deltoidea Puget balsamroot R2
Botrychium ascendens triangular-lobed moonwort S SC
Brotherella roellii Roll's golden log moss T H
Buxbaumia viridis buxbaumia moss R1
Carex comosa bristly sedge S
Carex macrochaeta large-awned sedge T H
Carex proposita Smoky Mountain sedge T H
Castilleja cryptantha obscure paintbrush S SC
Castilleja levisecta golden paintbrush E LT H
Chaenactis thompsonii Thompson's chaenactis S H
Cimicifuga elata tall bugbane S SC H
Elodea nuttallii Nuttall's waterweed R1
Encalypta brevicollis candle-snuffer moss E H
Githopsis specularioides common bluecup S H
Heterotheca oregona Oregon goldenaster T
Howellia aquatilis water howellia T LT
Lathyrus torreyi Torrey's peavine T SC
Luzula arcuata ssp. unalaschkensis curved woodrush S H
Lycopodiella inundata bog clubmoss S
Meconella oregana white meconella E SC H
Microseris borealis northern microseris S H
Montia diffusa branching montia S H
Nuttallanthus texanus Texas toadflax S
Oxytropis campestris var. gracilis slender crazyweed S H
Pedicularis rainierensis Mt. Rainier lousewort S
Polystichum californicum California swordfern T
Potamogeton foliosus ssp. fibrillosus leafy pondweed R1 H
Ranunculus populago mountain buttercup S
Saxifraga hyperborea pygmy saxifrage S H
Schistostega pennata luminous moss R1
Scribneria bolanderi Scribner's grass S
Sericocarpus rigidus white-top aster S SC
Silene scouleri ssp. scouleri Scouler's catchfly S
Solidago missouriensis Tolmie's goldenrod R2 H
Symphyotrichum boreale rush aster T
Tetraplodon mnioides entireleaf nitrogen moss R1
Trillium parviflorum small-flowered trillium S
Woodwardia fimbriata giant chain fern S

Description of Codes
Historic Record:
H indicates most recent sighting in the county is before 1977.
State Status
State Status of plant species is determined by the Washington Natural Heritage Program. Factors considered include abundance, occurrence patterns, vulnerability, threats, existing protection, and taxonomic distinctness.
Values include:
E = Endangered. In danger of becoming extinct or extirpated from Washington.
T = Threatened. Likely to become Endangered in Washington.
S = Sensitive. Vulnerable or declining and could become Endangered or Threatened in the state.
X = Possibly extinct or Extirpated from Washington.
R1 = Review group 1. Of potential concern but needs more field work to assign another rank.
R2 = Review group 2. Of potential concern but with unresolved taxonomic questions.
Federal Status
Federal Status under the U.S. Endangered Species Act(USESA) as published in the Federal Register:
LE = Listed Endangered. In danger of extinction.
LT = Listed Threatened. Likely to become endangered.
PE = Proposed Endangered.
PT = Proposed Threatened.
C = Candidate species. Sufficient information exists to support listing as Endangered or Threatened.
SC = Species of Concern. An unofficial status, the species appears to be in jeopardy, but insufficient information to support listing.


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016