Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
List of Known Occurrences of Rare Plants in Washington
March 2014

Pend Oreille County

A key to status fields appears below. If a scientific name is underlined you may click on it to go to a field guide page (pdf format, average size 300 kb) for that taxon.


Scientific Name
Common Name
State Status
Federal Status
Historic Record
Antennaria corymbosa meadow pussy-toes T
Anthoxanthum hirtum common northern sweetgrass R1 H
Astragalus microcystis least bladdery milk-vetch S
Botrychium ascendens triangular-lobed moonwort S SC
Botrychium crenulatum crenulate moonwort S SC
Botrychium hesperium western moonwort T
Botrychium paradoxum two-spiked moonwort T SC
Botrychium pedunculosum stalked moonwort S SC
Buxbaumia viridis buxbaumia moss R1
Carex capillaris hair-like sedge T
Carex comosa bristly sedge S
Carex eburnea bristleleaf sedge S
Carex flava yellow sedge S
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua poor sedge S
Carex praeceptorum Teacher's sedge R1
Carex rostrata beaked sedge S
Carex sychnocephala many-headed sedge S
Carex tenera var. tenera quill sedge T
Cicuta bulbifera bulb-bearing water-hemlock S
Cryptogramma stelleri Steller's rockbrake S
Dryas drummondii var. drummondii yellow mountain-avens S
Dryopteris cristata crested shield-fern S
Eriophorum viridicarinatum green-keeled cotton-grass S
Gaultheria hispidula creeping snowberry S
Geum rivale water avens S
Hedwigia ciliata Hedwig's fringeleaf moss R1
Helodium blandowii Blandow's helodium moss R1
Hypericum majus Canadian St. John's-wort S
Lomatium sandbergii Sandberg's desert-parsley T H
Lycopodium dendroideum treelike clubmoss S
Muhlenbergia glomerata marsh muhly S
Myurella julacea myurella moss R1
Ophioglossum pusillum Adder's-tongue T
Pellaea glabella ssp. simplex smooth cliff-brake R1
Physostegia parviflora western false dragonhead R1
Salix candida hoary willow T
Salix maccalliana Maccall's willow S
Salix pseudomonticola false mountain willow S
Sanicula marilandica black snake-root S
Scutellaria angustifolia ssp. micrantha narrowleaf skullcap R1
Sisyrinchium montanum var. montanum strict blue-eyed-grass T
Sisyrinchium septentrionale northern blue-eyed grass S
Spartina pectinata prairie cordgrass S
Subularia aquatica var. americana water awlwort R1
Symphyotrichum boreale rush aster T
Trichophorum alpinum alpine bulrush R1
Triglochin palustris marsh arrowgrass R1
Utricularia intermedia flat-leaved bladderwort S
Viola renifolia kidney-leaf white violet S

Description of Codes
Historic Record:
H indicates most recent sighting in the county is before 1977.
State Status
State Status of plant species is determined by the Washington Natural Heritage Program. Factors considered include abundance, occurrence patterns, vulnerability, threats, existing protection, and taxonomic distinctness.
Values include:
E = Endangered. In danger of becoming extinct or extirpated from Washington.
T = Threatened. Likely to become Endangered in Washington.
S = Sensitive. Vulnerable or declining and could become Endangered or Threatened in the state.
X = Possibly extinct or Extirpated from Washington.
R1 = Review group 1. Of potential concern but needs more field work to assign another rank.
R2 = Review group 2. Of potential concern but with unresolved taxonomic questions.
Federal Status
Federal Status under the U.S. Endangered Species Act(USESA) as published in the Federal Register:
LE = Listed Endangered. In danger of extinction.
LT = Listed Threatened. Likely to become endangered.
PE = Proposed Endangered.
PT = Proposed Threatened.
C = Candidate species. Sufficient information exists to support listing as Endangered or Threatened.
SC = Species of Concern. An unofficial status, the species appears to be in jeopardy, but insufficient information to support listing.


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016