Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
List of Known Occurrences of Rare Plants in Washington
September 2014

Lewis County

A key to status fields appears below. If a scientific name is underlined you may click on it to go to a field guide page (pdf format, average size 300 kb) for that taxon.


Scientific Name
Common Name
State Status
Federal Status
Historic Record
Balsamorhiza deltoidea Puget balsamroot R2
Brotherella roellii Roll's golden log moss T H
Buxbaumia viridis buxbaumia moss R1
Calamagrostis canadensis var. imberbis blue joint reedgrass R2 H
Carex densa dense sedge T
Cimicifuga elata tall bugbane S SC
Delphinium leucophaeum pale larkspur E SC
Encalypta brevicollis candle-snuffer moss E H
Erigeron aliceae Alice's fleabane S
Eryngium petiolatum Oregon coyote-thistle T
Erythronium revolutum pink fawn-lily S
Euonymus occidentalis var. occidentalis western wahoo S
Githopsis specularioides common bluecup S
Helodium blandowii Blandow's helodium moss R1
Heterotheca oregona Oregon goldenaster T
Isoetes nuttallii Nuttall's quillwort S
Lathyrus holochlorus thin-leaved peavine E
Lathyrus vestitus var. ochropetalus Pacific pea E
Lupinus oreganus Kincaid's sulfur lupine E LT
Meconella oregana white meconella E SC H
Montia diffusa branching montia S H
Pedicularis rainierensis Mt. Rainier lousewort S
Poa laxiflora loose-flowered bluegrass S
Polemonium carneum great polemonium T
Potentilla breweri Brewer's cinquefoil T H
Sidalcea hirtipes hairy-stemmed checker-mallow T
Sidalcea nelsoniana Nelson's checker-mallow E LT
Silene scouleri ssp. scouleri Scouler's catchfly S H
Tetraphis geniculata tetraphis moss R1
Trillium parviflorum small-flowered trillium S
Wyethia angustifolia California compassplant S

Description of Codes
Historic Record:
H indicates most recent sighting in the county is before 1977.
State Status
State Status of plant species is determined by the Washington Natural Heritage Program. Factors considered include abundance, occurrence patterns, vulnerability, threats, existing protection, and taxonomic distinctness.
Values include:
E = Endangered. In danger of becoming extinct or extirpated from Washington.
T = Threatened. Likely to become Endangered in Washington.
S = Sensitive. Vulnerable or declining and could become Endangered or Threatened in the state.
X = Possibly extinct or Extirpated from Washington.
R1 = Review group 1. Of potential concern but needs more field work to assign another rank.
R2 = Review group 2. Of potential concern but with unresolved taxonomic questions.
Federal Status
Federal Status under the U.S. Endangered Species Act(USESA) as published in the Federal Register:
LE = Listed Endangered. In danger of extinction.
LT = Listed Threatened. Likely to become endangered.
PE = Proposed Endangered.
PT = Proposed Threatened.
C = Candidate species. Sufficient information exists to support listing as Endangered or Threatened.
SC = Species of Concern. An unofficial status, the species appears to be in jeopardy, but insufficient information to support listing.


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016