Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
List of Known Occurrences of Rare Plants in Washington
March 2014

Klickitat County

A key to status fields appears below. If a scientific name is underlined you may click on it to go to a field guide page (pdf format, average size 300 kb) for that taxon.


Scientific Name
Common Name
State Status
Federal Status
Historic Record
Agoseris elata tall agoseris S H
Ammannia robusta grand redstem T H
Anthoxanthum hirtum common northern sweetgrass R1 H
Artemisia campestris var. wormskioldii Wormskiold's northern wormwood E C
Astragalus arrectus Palouse milk-vetch T
Astragalus diaphanus transparent milk-vetch X H
Astragalus misellus var. pauper pauper milk-vetch S
Astragalus pulsiferae var. suksdorfii Ames' milk-vetch E SC
Balsamorhiza deltoidea Puget balsamroot R2 H
Bergia texana Texas bergia X H
Bolandra oregana Oregon bolandra S H
Buxbaumia viridis buxbaumia moss R1
Calochortus longebarbatus var. longebarbatus long-bearded sego lily S SC
Collinsia sparsiflora var. bruceae few-flowered collinsia S
Corispermum americanum var. americanum American bugseed R2 H
Corispermum villosum hairy bugseed S H
Cryptantha rostellata beaked cryptantha T
Cryptantha simulans pine woods cryptantha R1 H
Cryptantha spiculifera Snake River cryptantha S
Cusickiella douglasii Douglas' draba T
Damasonium californicum fringed water-plantain E
Diplacus cusickii Cusick's monkeyflower T H
Erigeron piperianus Piper's daisy S
Eryngium petiolatum Oregon coyote-thistle T
Erythranthe jungermannioides liverwort monkeyflower X SC H
Erythranthe pulsiferae Pulsifer's monkeyflower S
Erythranthe suksdorfii Suksdorf's monkeyflower S H
Erythranthe washingtonensis Washington monkeyflower X H
Githopsis specularioides common bluecup S
Hackelia diffusa var. diffusa diffuse stickseed T
Heuchera grossulariifolia var. tenuifolia gooseberry-leaved alumroot S
Isoetes nuttallii Nuttall's quillwort S
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus dwarf rush T
Juncus kelloggii Kellogg's rush E
Juncus uncialis inch-high rush S
Lasthenia glaberrima smooth goldfields E
Leptosiphon bolanderi Baker's linanthus S
Liparis loeselii bog twayblade E
Lipocarpha aristulata halfchaff awned sedge T H
Lomatium laevigatum smooth desert-parsley T
Lomatium suksdorfii Suksdorf's desert-parsley S SC
Meconella oregana white meconella E SC
Minuartia pusilla annual sandwort S H
Montia diffusa branching montia S H
Muhlenbergia mexicana var. mexicana Mexican muhly S H
Myosurus clavicaulis mousetail S
Navarretia tagetina marigold navarretia T
Nicotiana attenuata coyote tobacco S
Oenothera cespitosa ssp. marginata tufted evening-primrose T
Ophioglossum pusillum Adder's-tongue T
Orobanche californica ssp. grayana California broomrape E
Orthocarpus bracteosus rosy owl-clover E
Oxalis suksdorfii western yellow oxalis T H
Packera bolanderi var. harfordii Harford's ragwort S H
Pellaea glabella ssp. simplex smooth cliff-brake R1 H
Penstemon barrettiae Barrett's beardtongue T SC
Penstemon deustus var. variabilis hot-rock penstemon T
Penstemon eriantherus var. whitedii fuzzytongue penstemon S
Physostegia parviflora western false dragonhead R1 H
Poa nervosa Wheeler's bluegrass S H
Polygonum parryi Parry's knotweed T
Potentilla newberryi Newberry cinquefoil X H
Ranunculus hebecarpus downy butter-cup S H
Ranunculus triternatus obscure buttercup E SC
Rorippa columbiae persistentsepal yellowcress T SC H
Rotala ramosior lowland toothcup T
Salix sessilifolia soft-leaved willow S H
Scouleria marginata marginate splashzone moss T
Scribneria bolanderi Scribner's grass S
Sericocarpus oregonensis ssp. oregonensis Oregon white-top aster T H
Silene douglasii var. rupinae Douglas' catchfly R1 H
Sisyrinchium sarmentosum pale blue-eyed grass T SC
Spiranthes porrifolia western ladies' tresses S
Trichostema oblongum oblong bluecurls R1
Utricularia intermedia flat-leaved bladderwort S H
Veratrum insolitum Siskiyou false-hellebore T
Wyethia angustifolia California compassplant S H
Zeltnera muehlenbergii Monterey centaury T H

Description of Codes
Historic Record:
H indicates most recent sighting in the county is before 1977.
State Status
State Status of plant species is determined by the Washington Natural Heritage Program. Factors considered include abundance, occurrence patterns, vulnerability, threats, existing protection, and taxonomic distinctness.
Values include:
E = Endangered. In danger of becoming extinct or extirpated from Washington.
T = Threatened. Likely to become Endangered in Washington.
S = Sensitive. Vulnerable or declining and could become Endangered or Threatened in the state.
X = Possibly extinct or Extirpated from Washington.
R1 = Review group 1. Of potential concern but needs more field work to assign another rank.
R2 = Review group 2. Of potential concern but with unresolved taxonomic questions.
Federal Status
Federal Status under the U.S. Endangered Species Act(USESA) as published in the Federal Register:
LE = Listed Endangered. In danger of extinction.
LT = Listed Threatened. Likely to become endangered.
PE = Proposed Endangered.
PT = Proposed Threatened.
C = Candidate species. Sufficient information exists to support listing as Endangered or Threatened.
SC = Species of Concern. An unofficial status, the species appears to be in jeopardy, but insufficient information to support listing.


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016