Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
List of Known Occurrences of Rare Plants in Washington
March 2014

Kittitas County

A key to status fields appears below. If a scientific name is underlined you may click on it to go to a field guide page (pdf format, average size 300 kb) for that taxon.


Scientific Name
Common Name
State Status
Federal Status
Historic Record
Agoseris aurantiaca var. carnea pink agoseris S
Agoseris elata tall agoseris S
Anemone patens var. multifida pasqueflower T
Anthoxanthum hirtum common northern sweetgrass R1 H
Astragalus arrectus Palouse milk-vetch T H
Astragalus columbianus Columbia milk-vetch S SC
Astragalus misellus var. pauper pauper milk-vetch S
Buxbaumia viridis buxbaumia moss R1
Carex comosa bristly sedge S H
Carex macrochaeta large-awned sedge T H
Carex pauciflora few-flowered sedge S
Carex scirpoidea ssp. scirpoidea Canadian single-spike sedge S
Chaenactis thompsonii Thompson's chaenactis S
Chylismia scapoidea ssp. scapoidea naked-stalked evening-primrose S
Collomia macrocalyx bristle-flowered collomia S
Crepis modocensis ssp. glareosa hawksbeard R1
Cryptantha gracilis narrow-stem cryptantha S
Cryptantha leucophaea gray cryptantha S SC
Cryptantha rostellata beaked cryptantha T
Cryptantha scoparia miner's candle S
Cryptantha simulans pine woods cryptantha R1
Delphinium viridescens Wenatchee larkspur T SC
Eatonella nivea white eatonella T
Elodea nuttallii Nuttall's waterweed R1
Eremothera pygmaea dwarf evening-primrose S
Erigeron basalticus basalt daisy T SC
Erigeron piperianus Piper's daisy S H
Erigeron salishii Salish fleabane S
Erythranthe suksdorfii Suksdorf's monkeyflower S
Gentiana douglasiana swamp gentian S
Gilia inconspicua shy gilly-flower R1 H
Hackelia hispida var. disjuncta sagebrush stickseed S H
Heterotheca oregona Oregon goldenaster T
Iliamna longisepala longsepal globemallow S
Isoetes minima midget quillwort R1
Juncus howellii Howell's rush T
Lomatium species novum 1 (Kittitas Co.) new desert-parsley 1 R2
Lomatium tuberosum Hoover's desert-parsley S SC
Minuartia nuttallii var. fragilis Nuttall's sandwort T
Montia diffusa branching montia S H
Nicotiana attenuata coyote tobacco S
Oenothera cespitosa ssp. cespitosa cespitose evening-primrose S
Ophioglossum pusillum Adder's-tongue T H
Orthotrichum praemorsum orthotrichum moss E SC H
Oxytropis campestris var. cusickii Cusick's crazyweed R1 H
Oxytropis campestris var. gracilis slender crazyweed S H
Pediocactus nigrispinus snowball cactus S
Pellaea breweri Brewer's cliffbrake S
Pellaea glabella ssp. simplex smooth cliff-brake R1 H
Penstemon eriantherus var. whitedii fuzzytongue penstemon S
Phacelia minutissima least phacelia E SC
Potentilla breweri Brewer's cinquefoil T
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia sticky goldenweed S
Schistostega pennata luminous moss R1
Scouleria marginata marginate splashzone moss T H
Sidalcea oregana var. calva Wenatchee Mountain checker-mallow E LE
Silene seelyi Seely's silene S SC
Spiranthes porrifolia western ladies' tresses S
Stuckenia filiformis ssp. occidentalis western fineleaf pondweed R1
Subularia aquatica var. americana water awlwort R1
Tauschia hooveri Hoover's tauschia S SC

Description of Codes
Historic Record:
H indicates most recent sighting in the county is before 1977.
State Status
State Status of plant species is determined by the Washington Natural Heritage Program. Factors considered include abundance, occurrence patterns, vulnerability, threats, existing protection, and taxonomic distinctness.
Values include:
E = Endangered. In danger of becoming extinct or extirpated from Washington.
T = Threatened. Likely to become Endangered in Washington.
S = Sensitive. Vulnerable or declining and could become Endangered or Threatened in the state.
X = Possibly extinct or Extirpated from Washington.
R1 = Review group 1. Of potential concern but needs more field work to assign another rank.
R2 = Review group 2. Of potential concern but with unresolved taxonomic questions.
Federal Status
Federal Status under the U.S. Endangered Species Act(USESA) as published in the Federal Register:
LE = Listed Endangered. In danger of extinction.
LT = Listed Threatened. Likely to become endangered.
PE = Proposed Endangered.
PT = Proposed Threatened.
C = Candidate species. Sufficient information exists to support listing as Endangered or Threatened.
SC = Species of Concern. An unofficial status, the species appears to be in jeopardy, but insufficient information to support listing.


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016