Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
List of Known Occurrences of Rare Plants in Washington
March 2014

King County

A key to status fields appears below. If a scientific name is underlined you may click on it to go to a field guide page (pdf format, average size 300 kb) for that taxon.


Scientific Name
Common Name
State Status
Federal Status
Historic Record
Arenaria paludicola swamp sandwort X LE H
Bidens amplissima Vancouver Island beggar-ticks R1 H
Boschniakia hookeri Vancouver ground-cone R1
Botrychium ascendens triangular-lobed moonwort S SC
Botrychium pedunculosum stalked moonwort S SC
Brotherella roellii Roll's golden log moss T H
Campanula lasiocarpa Alaska harebell S
Carex comosa bristly sedge S
Carex macrochaeta large-awned sedge T H
Carex pauciflora few-flowered sedge S
Carex stylosa long-styled sedge S
Cassiope lycopodioides clubmoss cassiope T
Castilleja levisecta golden paintbrush E LT H
Ceratophyllum echinatum smooth hornwort R1
Chrysolepis chrysophylla var. chrysophylla golden chinquapin S
Cimicifuga elata tall bugbane S SC
Coptis aspleniifolia spleenwort-leaved goldthread S
Elodea nuttallii Nuttall's waterweed R1 H
Fritillaria camschatcensis black lily S
Heterotheca oregona Oregon goldenaster T
Hypericum majus Canadian St. John's-wort S
Lathyrus vestitus var. ochropetalus Pacific pea E
Lobelia dortmanna water lobelia T
Lycopodiella inundata bog clubmoss S H
Lycopodium dendroideum treelike clubmoss S
Meconella oregana white meconella E SC H
Montia diffusa branching montia S H
Nuttallanthus texanus Texas toadflax S H
Platanthera chorisiana Choris' bog-orchid T
Racomitrium aquaticum aquatic racomitrium moss R1
Schistostega pennata luminous moss R1
Sericocarpus rigidus white-top aster S SC
Utricularia gibba humped bladderwort R1 H
Utricularia intermedia flat-leaved bladderwort S

Description of Codes
Historic Record:
H indicates most recent sighting in the county is before 1977.
State Status
State Status of plant species is determined by the Washington Natural Heritage Program. Factors considered include abundance, occurrence patterns, vulnerability, threats, existing protection, and taxonomic distinctness.
Values include:
E = Endangered. In danger of becoming extinct or extirpated from Washington.
T = Threatened. Likely to become Endangered in Washington.
S = Sensitive. Vulnerable or declining and could become Endangered or Threatened in the state.
X = Possibly extinct or Extirpated from Washington.
R1 = Review group 1. Of potential concern but needs more field work to assign another rank.
R2 = Review group 2. Of potential concern but with unresolved taxonomic questions.
Federal Status
Federal Status under the U.S. Endangered Species Act(USESA) as published in the Federal Register:
LE = Listed Endangered. In danger of extinction.
LT = Listed Threatened. Likely to become endangered.
PE = Proposed Endangered.
PT = Proposed Threatened.
C = Candidate species. Sufficient information exists to support listing as Endangered or Threatened.
SC = Species of Concern. An unofficial status, the species appears to be in jeopardy, but insufficient information to support listing.


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016