Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
List of Known Occurrences of Rare Plants in Washington
March 2014

Jefferson County

A key to status fields appears below. If a scientific name is underlined you may click on it to go to a field guide page (pdf format, average size 300 kb) for that taxon.


Scientific Name
Common Name
State Status
Federal Status
Historic Record
Arabis olympica Olympic Nuttall's rockcress R1 H
Astragalus microcystis least bladdery milk-vetch S
Boschniakia hookeri Vancouver ground-cone R1
Brotherella roellii Roll's golden log moss T H
Carex circinata coiled sedge S
Carex comosa bristly sedge S
Carex obtusata obtuse sedge S
Carex pauciflora few-flowered sedge S
Carex scirpoidea ssp. scirpoidea Canadian single-spike sedge S
Carex stylosa long-styled sedge S H
Castilleja levisecta golden paintbrush E LT H
Claytonia multiscapa ssp. pacifica Pacific lanceleaved springbeauty T H
Cochlearia groenlandica scurvygrass S
Coptis aspleniifolia spleenwort-leaved goldthread S
Dryas drummondii var. drummondii yellow mountain-avens S
Erigeron peregrinus var. thompsonii Thompson's wandering daisy S H
Erythronium quinaultense Quinault fawn-lily T
Erythronium revolutum pink fawn-lily S H
Hedysarum occidentale var. occidentale western sweetvetch S
Iwatsukiella leucotricha Iwatsukiella Moss E
Oxytropis campestris var. gracilis slender crazyweed S
Parnassia palustris var. neogaea northern grass-of-parnassus S
Pellaea breweri Brewer's cliffbrake S
Plantago macrocarpa Alaska plantain S
Poa laxiflora loose-flowered bluegrass S
Potamogeton obtusifolius blunt-leaf pondweed S
Racomitrium aquaticum aquatic racomitrium moss R1
Saxifraga hyperborea pygmy saxifrage S
Saxifraga tischii Tisch's saxifrage R1
Synthyris pinnatifida var. lanuginosa cut-leaf synthyris T
Tetraphis geniculata tetraphis moss R1
Woodwardia fimbriata giant chain fern S

Description of Codes
Historic Record:
H indicates most recent sighting in the county is before 1977.
State Status
State Status of plant species is determined by the Washington Natural Heritage Program. Factors considered include abundance, occurrence patterns, vulnerability, threats, existing protection, and taxonomic distinctness.
Values include:
E = Endangered. In danger of becoming extinct or extirpated from Washington.
T = Threatened. Likely to become Endangered in Washington.
S = Sensitive. Vulnerable or declining and could become Endangered or Threatened in the state.
X = Possibly extinct or Extirpated from Washington.
R1 = Review group 1. Of potential concern but needs more field work to assign another rank.
R2 = Review group 2. Of potential concern but with unresolved taxonomic questions.
Federal Status
Federal Status under the U.S. Endangered Species Act(USESA) as published in the Federal Register:
LE = Listed Endangered. In danger of extinction.
LT = Listed Threatened. Likely to become endangered.
PE = Proposed Endangered.
PT = Proposed Threatened.
C = Candidate species. Sufficient information exists to support listing as Endangered or Threatened.
SC = Species of Concern. An unofficial status, the species appears to be in jeopardy, but insufficient information to support listing.


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016