Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
List of Known Occurrences of Rare Plants in Washington
March 2014

Grant County

A key to status fields appears below. If a scientific name is underlined you may click on it to go to a field guide page (pdf format, average size 300 kb) for that taxon.


Scientific Name
Common Name
State Status
Federal Status
Historic Record
Aliciella leptomeria Great Basin gilia T
Allium constrictum constricted Douglas' onion S
Ammannia robusta grand redstem T
Artemisia campestris var. wormskioldii Wormskiold's northern wormwood E C
Astragalus arrectus Palouse milk-vetch T H
Astragalus geyeri var. geyeri Geyer's milk-vetch T
Carex vallicola valley sedge S
Corispermum pallidum pale bugseed X H
Corispermum villosum hairy bugseed S
Cryptantha gracilis narrow-stem cryptantha S
Cryptantha leucophaea gray cryptantha S SC
Cryptantha scoparia miner's candle S
Cryptantha spiculifera Snake River cryptantha S
Eatonella nivea white eatonella T
Eleocharis rostellata beaked spike-rush S
Epilobium pygmaeum smooth willowherb R1
Eremothera minor small-flower evening-primrose S
Eremothera pygmaea dwarf evening-primrose S
Erigeron piperianus Piper's daisy S
Erythranthe suksdorfii Suksdorf's monkeyflower S
Gilia inconspicua shy gilly-flower R1 H
Hackelia hispida var. disjuncta sagebrush stickseed S
Juncus uncialis inch-high rush S
Lipocarpha aristulata halfchaff awned sedge T
Lomatium serpentinum Snake Canyon desert-parsley S H
Lomatium tuberosum Hoover's desert-parsley S SC
Micromonolepis pusilla red poverty-weed T H
Minuartia nuttallii var. fragilis Nuttall's sandwort T
Minuartia pusilla annual sandwort S
Nicotiana attenuata coyote tobacco S
Oenothera cespitosa ssp. cespitosa cespitose evening-primrose S
Oxytropis campestris var. wanapum Wanapum crazyweed E SC
Pediocactus nigrispinus snowball cactus S
Pellaea glabella ssp. simplex smooth cliff-brake R1
Penstemon eriantherus var. whitedii fuzzytongue penstemon S
Penstemon wilcoxii Wilcox's penstemon S H
Phacelia tetramera dwarf phacelia S
Polyctenium fremontii Fremont's combleaf T
Polygonum austiniae Austin's knotweed T
Rorippa columbiae persistentsepal yellowcress T SC
Rotala ramosior lowland toothcup T
Stuckenia filiformis ssp. occidentalis western fineleaf pondweed R1
Thelypodium sagittatum ssp. sagittatum arrow thelypody S

Description of Codes
Historic Record:
H indicates most recent sighting in the county is before 1977.
State Status
State Status of plant species is determined by the Washington Natural Heritage Program. Factors considered include abundance, occurrence patterns, vulnerability, threats, existing protection, and taxonomic distinctness.
Values include:
E = Endangered. In danger of becoming extinct or extirpated from Washington.
T = Threatened. Likely to become Endangered in Washington.
S = Sensitive. Vulnerable or declining and could become Endangered or Threatened in the state.
X = Possibly extinct or Extirpated from Washington.
R1 = Review group 1. Of potential concern but needs more field work to assign another rank.
R2 = Review group 2. Of potential concern but with unresolved taxonomic questions.
Federal Status
Federal Status under the U.S. Endangered Species Act(USESA) as published in the Federal Register:
LE = Listed Endangered. In danger of extinction.
LT = Listed Threatened. Likely to become endangered.
PE = Proposed Endangered.
PT = Proposed Threatened.
C = Candidate species. Sufficient information exists to support listing as Endangered or Threatened.
SC = Species of Concern. An unofficial status, the species appears to be in jeopardy, but insufficient information to support listing.


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016