Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
List of Known Occurrences of Rare Plants in Washington
March 2014

Garfield County

A key to status fields appears below. If a scientific name is underlined you may click on it to go to a field guide page (pdf format, average size 300 kb) for that taxon.


Scientific Name
Common Name
State Status
Federal Status
Historic Record
Allium dictuon Blue Mountain onion T SC
Astragalus riparius Piper's milk-vetch E
Bergia texana Texas bergia X H
Bolandra oregana Oregon bolandra S
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus sagebrush mariposa-lily E
Calochortus nitidus broadfruit mariposa lily E SC H
Cheilanthes feei Fee's lip-fern T H
Erigeron disparipilus Snake River daisy R1
Lomatium serpentinum Snake Canyon desert-parsley S H
Lupinus lepidus var. cusickii prairie lupine R2 SC H
Ranunculus hebecarpus downy butter-cup S H
Ranunculus populago mountain buttercup S
Rubus nigerrimus northwest raspberry E SC
Senecio crassulus thick-leaved groundsel R1
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' clover E

Description of Codes
Historic Record:
H indicates most recent sighting in the county is before 1977.
State Status
State Status of plant species is determined by the Washington Natural Heritage Program. Factors considered include abundance, occurrence patterns, vulnerability, threats, existing protection, and taxonomic distinctness.
Values include:
E = Endangered. In danger of becoming extinct or extirpated from Washington.
T = Threatened. Likely to become Endangered in Washington.
S = Sensitive. Vulnerable or declining and could become Endangered or Threatened in the state.
X = Possibly extinct or Extirpated from Washington.
R1 = Review group 1. Of potential concern but needs more field work to assign another rank.
R2 = Review group 2. Of potential concern but with unresolved taxonomic questions.
Federal Status
Federal Status under the U.S. Endangered Species Act(USESA) as published in the Federal Register:
LE = Listed Endangered. In danger of extinction.
LT = Listed Threatened. Likely to become endangered.
PE = Proposed Endangered.
PT = Proposed Threatened.
C = Candidate species. Sufficient information exists to support listing as Endangered or Threatened.
SC = Species of Concern. An unofficial status, the species appears to be in jeopardy, but insufficient information to support listing.


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016