Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
List of Known Occurrences of Rare Plants in Washington
March 2014

Ferry County

A key to status fields appears below. If a scientific name is underlined you may click on it to go to a field guide page (pdf format, average size 300 kb) for that taxon.


Scientific Name
Common Name
State Status
Federal Status
Historic Record
Botrychium ascendens triangular-lobed moonwort S SC
Botrychium crenulatum crenulate moonwort S SC
Botrychium hesperium western moonwort T
Botrychium lineare skinny moonwort T
Botrychium paradoxum two-spiked moonwort T SC
Botrychium pedunculosum stalked moonwort S SC
Carex flava yellow sedge S
Carex proposita Smoky Mountain sedge T
Carex rostrata beaked sedge S
Carex sychnocephala many-headed sedge S
Cypripedium parviflorum yellow lady's-slipper T
Eriophorum viridicarinatum green-keeled cotton-grass S
Geum rivale water avens S
Hedwigia ciliata Hedwig's fringeleaf moss R1
Helodium blandowii Blandow's helodium moss R1
Oxytropis campestris var. columbiana Columbia crazyweed E
Platanthera aquilonis Sheviak's bog orchid R1
Platanthera obtusata ssp. obtusata small northern bog-orchid S
Ribes oxyacanthoides var. irriguum Idaho gooseberry T
Sanicula marilandica black snake-root S
Scutellaria angustifolia ssp. micrantha narrowleaf skullcap R1
Silene scouleri ssp. scouleri Scouler's catchfly S
Sisyrinchium septentrionale northern blue-eyed grass S
Thelypodium sagittatum ssp. sagittatum arrow thelypody S H
Viola renifolia kidney-leaf white violet S

Description of Codes
Historic Record:
H indicates most recent sighting in the county is before 1977.
State Status
State Status of plant species is determined by the Washington Natural Heritage Program. Factors considered include abundance, occurrence patterns, vulnerability, threats, existing protection, and taxonomic distinctness.
Values include:
E = Endangered. In danger of becoming extinct or extirpated from Washington.
T = Threatened. Likely to become Endangered in Washington.
S = Sensitive. Vulnerable or declining and could become Endangered or Threatened in the state.
X = Possibly extinct or Extirpated from Washington.
R1 = Review group 1. Of potential concern but needs more field work to assign another rank.
R2 = Review group 2. Of potential concern but with unresolved taxonomic questions.
Federal Status
Federal Status under the U.S. Endangered Species Act(USESA) as published in the Federal Register:
LE = Listed Endangered. In danger of extinction.
LT = Listed Threatened. Likely to become endangered.
PE = Proposed Endangered.
PT = Proposed Threatened.
C = Candidate species. Sufficient information exists to support listing as Endangered or Threatened.
SC = Species of Concern. An unofficial status, the species appears to be in jeopardy, but insufficient information to support listing.


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016