Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
List of Known Occurrences of Rare Plants in Washington
March 2014

Douglas County

A key to status fields appears below. If a scientific name is underlined you may click on it to go to a field guide page (pdf format, average size 300 kb) for that taxon.


Scientific Name
Common Name
State Status
Federal Status
Historic Record
Allium constrictum constricted Douglas' onion S
Astragalus misellus var. pauper pauper milk-vetch S
Astragalus multiflorus loose-flower milk-vetch T
Cryptantha gracilis narrow-stem cryptantha S
Cryptantha leucophaea gray cryptantha S SC
Delphinium viridescens Wenatchee larkspur T SC
Eremothera pygmaea dwarf evening-primrose S
Erigeron piperianus Piper's daisy S
Erythranthe suksdorfii Suksdorf's monkeyflower S
Hackelia cinerea gray stickseed S H
Hackelia hispida var. disjuncta sagebrush stickseed S
Iliamna longisepala longsepal globemallow S
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's dwarf rush T
Juncus uncialis inch-high rush S
Lathrocasis tenerrima delicate gilia S
Micromonolepis pusilla red poverty-weed T
Nicotiana attenuata coyote tobacco S
Ophioglossum pusillum Adder's-tongue T
Pediocactus nigrispinus snowball cactus S
Pellaea glabella ssp. simplex smooth cliff-brake R1
Penstemon eriantherus var. whitedii fuzzytongue penstemon S
Petrophytum cinerascens Chelan rockmat E SC
Phacelia lenta sticky phacelia T SC
Phacelia tetramera dwarf phacelia S
Sandbergia perplexa puzzling rockcress T
Schizachyrium scoparium var. scoparium little bluestem T
Silene scouleri ssp. scouleri Scouler's catchfly S H
Sisyrinchium montanum var. montanum strict blue-eyed-grass T
Thelypodium sagittatum ssp. sagittatum arrow thelypody S H
Trichostema oblongum oblong bluecurls R1
Trifolium thompsonii Thompson's clover T SC

Description of Codes
Historic Record:
H indicates most recent sighting in the county is before 1977.
State Status
State Status of plant species is determined by the Washington Natural Heritage Program. Factors considered include abundance, occurrence patterns, vulnerability, threats, existing protection, and taxonomic distinctness.
Values include:
E = Endangered. In danger of becoming extinct or extirpated from Washington.
T = Threatened. Likely to become Endangered in Washington.
S = Sensitive. Vulnerable or declining and could become Endangered or Threatened in the state.
X = Possibly extinct or Extirpated from Washington.
R1 = Review group 1. Of potential concern but needs more field work to assign another rank.
R2 = Review group 2. Of potential concern but with unresolved taxonomic questions.
Federal Status
Federal Status under the U.S. Endangered Species Act(USESA) as published in the Federal Register:
LE = Listed Endangered. In danger of extinction.
LT = Listed Threatened. Likely to become endangered.
PE = Proposed Endangered.
PT = Proposed Threatened.
C = Candidate species. Sufficient information exists to support listing as Endangered or Threatened.
SC = Species of Concern. An unofficial status, the species appears to be in jeopardy, but insufficient information to support listing.


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016