Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
List of Known Occurrences of Rare Plants in Washington
September 2014

Clark County

A key to status fields appears below. If a scientific name is underlined you may click on it to go to a field guide page (pdf format, average size 300 kb) for that taxon.


Scientific Name
Common Name
State Status
Federal Status
Historic Record
Bolandra oregana Oregon bolandra S
Carex densa dense sedge T
Castilleja levisecta golden paintbrush E LT H
Cimicifuga elata tall bugbane S SC
Collinsia sparsiflora var. bruceae few-flowered collinsia S
Corydalis aquae-gelidae Clackamas corydalis S SC
Eryngium petiolatum Oregon coyote-thistle T
Euonymus occidentalis var. occidentalis western wahoo S
Hedysarum occidentale var. occidentale western sweetvetch S
Howellia aquatilis water howellia T LT
Isoetes nuttallii Nuttall's quillwort S
Lasthenia glaberrima smooth goldfields E H
Lathyrus torreyi Torrey's peavine T SC H
Lomatium bradshawii Bradshaw's desert-parsley E LE
Montia diffusa branching montia S H
Orobanche californica ssp. grayana California broomrape E H
Oxalis suksdorfii western yellow oxalis T H
Perideridia oregana Oregon yampah S
Physostegia parviflora western false dragonhead R1 H
Poa nervosa Wheeler's bluegrass S
Polemonium carneum great polemonium T
Ribes oxyacanthoides var. irriguum Idaho gooseberry T H
Salix sessilifolia soft-leaved willow S
Sidalcea hirtipes hairy-stemmed checker-mallow T
Spiranthes porrifolia western ladies' tresses S
Symphyotrichum hallii Hall's aster T
Trillium parviflorum small-flowered trillium S
Wolffia columbiana Columbia water-meal R1
Wyethia angustifolia California compassplant S

Description of Codes
Historic Record:
H indicates most recent sighting in the county is before 1977.
State Status
State Status of plant species is determined by the Washington Natural Heritage Program. Factors considered include abundance, occurrence patterns, vulnerability, threats, existing protection, and taxonomic distinctness.
Values include:
E = Endangered. In danger of becoming extinct or extirpated from Washington.
T = Threatened. Likely to become Endangered in Washington.
S = Sensitive. Vulnerable or declining and could become Endangered or Threatened in the state.
X = Possibly extinct or Extirpated from Washington.
R1 = Review group 1. Of potential concern but needs more field work to assign another rank.
R2 = Review group 2. Of potential concern but with unresolved taxonomic questions.
Federal Status
Federal Status under the U.S. Endangered Species Act(USESA) as published in the Federal Register:
LE = Listed Endangered. In danger of extinction.
LT = Listed Threatened. Likely to become endangered.
PE = Proposed Endangered.
PT = Proposed Threatened.
C = Candidate species. Sufficient information exists to support listing as Endangered or Threatened.
SC = Species of Concern. An unofficial status, the species appears to be in jeopardy, but insufficient information to support listing.


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016