Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
List of Known Occurrences of Rare Plants in Washington
September 2014

Clallam County

A key to status fields appears below. If a scientific name is underlined you may click on it to go to a field guide page (pdf format, average size 300 kb) for that taxon.


Scientific Name
Common Name
State Status
Federal Status
Historic Record
Abronia umbellata var. acutalata pink sand-verbena E SC H
Agoseris elata tall agoseris S H
Arabis olympica Olympic Nuttall's rockcress R1
Astragalus australis var. cottonii Cotton's milk-vetch T SC
Astragalus microcystis least bladdery milk-vetch S
Boschniakia hookeri Vancouver ground-cone R1
Buxbaumia viridis buxbaumia moss R1 H
Carex obtusata obtuse sedge S
Carex pauciflora few-flowered sedge S
Carex pluriflora several-flowered sedge S
Carex stylosa long-styled sedge S
Ceratophyllum echinatum smooth hornwort R1 H
Cimicifuga elata tall bugbane S SC
Claytonia multiscapa ssp. pacifica Pacific lanceleaved springbeauty T H
Cochlearia groenlandica scurvygrass S
Coptis aspleniifolia spleenwort-leaved goldthread S
Coptis trifolia threeleaf goldthread T
Draba cana lance-leaved draba S H
Draba juvenilis long-stalked draba T H
Dryas drummondii var. drummondii yellow mountain-avens S
Erigeron aliceae Alice's fleabane S
Erythronium quinaultense Quinault fawn-lily T
Erythronium revolutum pink fawn-lily S
Gentiana douglasiana swamp gentian S
Hedysarum occidentale var. occidentale western sweetvetch S
Iwatsukiella leucotricha Iwatsukiella Moss E
Lobelia dortmanna water lobelia T
Lycopodiella inundata bog clubmoss S
Microseris borealis northern microseris S
Montia diffusa branching montia S
Oxalis suksdorfii western yellow oxalis T
Oxytropis borealis var. viscida sticky crazyweed S
Oxytropis campestris var. gracilis slender crazyweed S H
Plantago macrocarpa Alaska plantain S
Poa laxiflora loose-flowered bluegrass S H
Polemonium carneum great polemonium T
Potentilla breweri Brewer's cinquefoil T H
Racomitrium aquaticum aquatic racomitrium moss R1
Sanguisorba menziesii Menzies' burnet T
Saxifraga hyperborea pygmy saxifrage S
Saxifraga tischii Tisch's saxifrage R1 H
Silene scouleri ssp. scouleri Scouler's catchfly S H
Sparganium fluctuans water bur-reed T
Subularia aquatica var. americana water awlwort R1 H
Synthyris pinnatifida var. lanuginosa cut-leaf synthyris T
Tetraphis geniculata tetraphis moss R1
Utricularia intermedia flat-leaved bladderwort S
Viola renifolia kidney-leaf white violet S H
Whipplea modesta Yerba de Selva S

Description of Codes
Historic Record:
H indicates most recent sighting in the county is before 1977.
State Status
State Status of plant species is determined by the Washington Natural Heritage Program. Factors considered include abundance, occurrence patterns, vulnerability, threats, existing protection, and taxonomic distinctness.
Values include:
E = Endangered. In danger of becoming extinct or extirpated from Washington.
T = Threatened. Likely to become Endangered in Washington.
S = Sensitive. Vulnerable or declining and could become Endangered or Threatened in the state.
X = Possibly extinct or Extirpated from Washington.
R1 = Review group 1. Of potential concern but needs more field work to assign another rank.
R2 = Review group 2. Of potential concern but with unresolved taxonomic questions.
Federal Status
Federal Status under the U.S. Endangered Species Act(USESA) as published in the Federal Register:
LE = Listed Endangered. In danger of extinction.
LT = Listed Threatened. Likely to become endangered.
PE = Proposed Endangered.
PT = Proposed Threatened.
C = Candidate species. Sufficient information exists to support listing as Endangered or Threatened.
SC = Species of Concern. An unofficial status, the species appears to be in jeopardy, but insufficient information to support listing.


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016