Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
List of Known Occurrences of Rare Plants in Washington
March 2014

Chelan County

A key to status fields appears below. If a scientific name is underlined you may click on it to go to a field guide page (pdf format, average size 300 kb) for that taxon.


Scientific Name
Common Name
State Status
Federal Status
Historic Record
Agoseris elata tall agoseris S
Anemone patens var. multifida pasqueflower T
Anthoxanthum hirtum common northern sweetgrass R1
Astragalus arrectus Palouse milk-vetch T
Astragalus sinuatus Whited's milk-vetch E SC
Botrychium hesperium western moonwort T
Botrychium paradoxum two-spiked moonwort T SC
Buxbaumia viridis buxbaumia moss R1
Carex comosa bristly sedge S
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua poor sedge S
Carex praeceptorum Teacher's sedge R1
Carex proposita Smoky Mountain sedge T
Chaenactis thompsonii Thompson's chaenactis S
Cicuta bulbifera bulb-bearing water-hemlock S
Cryptantha simulans pine woods cryptantha R1 H
Cryptantha spiculifera Snake River cryptantha S
Cryptogramma stelleri Steller's rockbrake S
Delphinium viridescens Wenatchee larkspur T SC
Erigeron salishii Salish fleabane S
Eritrichium nanum var. elongatum pale alpine forget-me-not S
Erythranthe suksdorfii Suksdorf's monkeyflower S
Geum rossii var. depressum Ross' avens E
Githopsis specularioides common bluecup S
Hackelia cinerea gray stickseed S H
Hackelia hispida var. disjuncta sagebrush stickseed S H
Hackelia taylori Taylor's Stickseed T
Hackelia venusta showy stickseed E LE
Iliamna longisepala longsepal globemallow S
Kalmia procumbens alpine azalea T H
Lycopodium lagopus one-cone ground-pine R1
Nicotiana attenuata coyote tobacco S H
Ophioglossum pusillum Adder's-tongue T
Oxytropis campestris var. cusickii Cusick's crazyweed R1 H
Packera bolanderi var. harfordii Harford's ragwort S H
Pellaea brachyptera Sierra cliffbrake S
Pellaea breweri Brewer's cliffbrake S
Penstemon eriantherus var. whitedii fuzzytongue penstemon S
Petrophytum cinerascens Chelan rockmat E SC
Potentilla glaucophylla var. perdissecta diverse-leaved cinquefoil S H
Rotala ramosior lowland toothcup T
Salix pseudomonticola false mountain willow S
Salix tweedyi Tweedy's willow S
Salix vestita rock willow X H
Saxifraga hyperborea pygmy saxifrage S
Saxifragopsis fragarioides strawberry saxifrage T
Schistostega pennata luminous moss R1
Scouleria marginata marginate splashzone moss T H
Sidalcea oregana var. calva Wenatchee Mountain checker-mallow E LE
Silene sargentii Sargent's catchfly S H
Silene scouleri ssp. scouleri Scouler's catchfly S H
Silene seelyi Seely's silene S SC
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute ladies' tresses E LT
Spiranthes porrifolia western ladies' tresses S
Subularia aquatica var. americana water awlwort R1
Swertia perennis swertia S
Trifolium thompsonii Thompson's clover T SC

Description of Codes
Historic Record:
H indicates most recent sighting in the county is before 1977.
State Status
State Status of plant species is determined by the Washington Natural Heritage Program. Factors considered include abundance, occurrence patterns, vulnerability, threats, existing protection, and taxonomic distinctness.
Values include:
E = Endangered. In danger of becoming extinct or extirpated from Washington.
T = Threatened. Likely to become Endangered in Washington.
S = Sensitive. Vulnerable or declining and could become Endangered or Threatened in the state.
X = Possibly extinct or Extirpated from Washington.
R1 = Review group 1. Of potential concern but needs more field work to assign another rank.
R2 = Review group 2. Of potential concern but with unresolved taxonomic questions.
Federal Status
Federal Status under the U.S. Endangered Species Act(USESA) as published in the Federal Register:
LE = Listed Endangered. In danger of extinction.
LT = Listed Threatened. Likely to become endangered.
PE = Proposed Endangered.
PT = Proposed Threatened.
C = Candidate species. Sufficient information exists to support listing as Endangered or Threatened.
SC = Species of Concern. An unofficial status, the species appears to be in jeopardy, but insufficient information to support listing.


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016