Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
List of Known Occurrences of Rare Plants in Washington
September 2014

Asotin County

A key to status fields appears below. If a scientific name is underlined you may click on it to go to a field guide page (pdf format, average size 300 kb) for that taxon.


Scientific Name
Common Name
State Status
Federal Status
Historic Record
Arabis crucisetosa cross-haired rockcress T
Asclepias cryptoceras Davis' milkweed T
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's milk-vetch S
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin milk-vetch T
Astragalus cusickii var. cusickii Cusick's milk-vetch S
Bolandra oregana Oregon bolandra S
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus sagebrush mariposa-lily E
Calochortus nitidus broadfruit mariposa lily E SC
Castilleja applegatei wavey-leaved paintbrush R1
Cheilanthes feei Fee's lip-fern T
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho hawksbeard S
Crumia latifolia wideleaf crumia moss R1
Cryptantha rostellata beaked cryptantha T
Diplacus cusickii Cusick's monkeyflower T
Erigeron davisii Davis' fleabane S
Erigeron disparipilus Snake River daisy R1 H
Erythranthe patula stalk-leaved monkeyflower T
Hackelia hispida var. hispida rough stickseed T
Heuchera grossulariifolia var. grossulariifolia gooseberry-leaved alumroot R1
Lipocarpha aristulata halfchaff awned sedge T H
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins' desert-parsley T
Lomatium serpentinum Snake Canyon desert-parsley S
Lupinus lepidus var. cusickii prairie lupine R2 SC H
Lupinus sabinianus Sabin's lupine E H
Oenothera cespitosa ssp. marginata tufted evening-primrose T
Penstemon pennellianus Blue Mountain penstemon R1 H
Petrophytum caespitosum ssp. caespitosum Rocky Mountain rockmat T
Pyrrocoma scaberula canyon grasslands goldenweed T
Ribes cereum var. colubrinum squaw currant E
Ribes oxyacanthoides var. irriguum Idaho gooseberry T
Rubus nigerrimus northwest raspberry E SC
Salix monochroma one-color willow R1
Senecio crassulus thick-leaved groundsel R1 H
Silene spaldingii Spalding's silene T LT
Spartina pectinata prairie cordgrass S
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' clover E

Description of Codes
Historic Record:
H indicates most recent sighting in the county is before 1977.
State Status
State Status of plant species is determined by the Washington Natural Heritage Program. Factors considered include abundance, occurrence patterns, vulnerability, threats, existing protection, and taxonomic distinctness.
Values include:
E = Endangered. In danger of becoming extinct or extirpated from Washington.
T = Threatened. Likely to become Endangered in Washington.
S = Sensitive. Vulnerable or declining and could become Endangered or Threatened in the state.
X = Possibly extinct or Extirpated from Washington.
R1 = Review group 1. Of potential concern but needs more field work to assign another rank.
R2 = Review group 2. Of potential concern but with unresolved taxonomic questions.
Federal Status
Federal Status under the U.S. Endangered Species Act(USESA) as published in the Federal Register:
LE = Listed Endangered. In danger of extinction.
LT = Listed Threatened. Likely to become endangered.
PE = Proposed Endangered.
PT = Proposed Threatened.
C = Candidate species. Sufficient information exists to support listing as Endangered or Threatened.
SC = Species of Concern. An unofficial status, the species appears to be in jeopardy, but insufficient information to support listing.


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016