Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home

Washington Rare Plant List Changes Since 1997

This is a list of changes made to Endangered, Threatened & Sensitive Vascular Plants of Washington that was published in August 1997 by the Washington Natural Heritage Program.  It is divided into Elevated, Downgraded, and Additions sections. Although the status of some plants has changed more than once since 1997, only the net change is recorded here. The intermediate revisions have been omitted. Names in bold indicate changes made in 2009.


Elevated

Threatened to Endangered

Calochortus nitidus
Dodecatheon austrofrigidum
Juncus kelloggii
Lathyrus holochlorus
Orthocarpus bracteosus
Oxytropis campestris var. columbiana
Petrophyton cinerascens
Ranunculus reconditus
Sullivantia oregana

Sensitive to Endangered

Astragalus riparius
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus
Geum rossii var. depressum
Phacelia minutissima
Ribes cereum var. colubrinum
Sanicula arctopoides
Trifolium douglasii

Sensitive to Threatened

Agrostis mertensii
Allium campanulatum
Anemone nuttalliana
Antennaria corymbosa
Arabis crucisetosa
Astragalus arrectus
Astragalus geyeri
Botrychium hesperium
Botrychium lineare
Botrychium paradoxum
Calyptridium roseum
Carex capillaris
Carex densa
Carex foenea
Carex macrochaeta
Carex proposita
Carex tenuiflora
Cassiope lycopodioides
Cheilanthes feei
Crassula connata
Cryptantha rostellata
Cuscuta denticulata
Damasonium californicum
Draba longipes
Euonymus occidentalis
Hackelia diffusa var. diffusa
Hackelia hispida var. hispida
Lepidium oxycarpum
Loiseleuria procumbens
Lomatium laevigatum
Minuartia nuttallii ssp. fragilis
Oenothera caespitosa ssp. marginata
Oxalis suksdorfii
Parnassia kotzebuei
Parnassia fimbriata var. hoodiana
Penstemon deustus var. variabilis
Pityopus californica
Platanthera sparsiflora
Polygonum austiniae
Potentilla breweri
Potentilla quinquefolia
Rubus acaulis
Salix candida
Sanguisorba menziesii
Saxifragopsis fragarioides
Synthyris pinnatifida var. lanuginosa
Trifolium plumosum var. plumosum
Veratrum insolitum

Review Group 1 to Possibly Extirpated

Geranium oreganum
Mimulus washingtonensis

Review Group 1 to Threatened

Anagallis minima
Gilia leptomeria
Heterotheca oregona
Juncus howellii
Monolepis pusilla
Ranunculus californicus
Sparganium fluctuans

Review Group 1 to Sensitive

Camissonia minor
Hedysarum occidentale
Hydrocotyle ranunculoides
Juncus uncialis
Nuttallanthus texanus
Penstemon eriantherus var. whitedii
Penstemon wilcoxii
Salix pseudomonticola

Review Group 2 to Threatened

Impatiens noli-tangere

Review Group 2 to Sensitive

Agoseris lackschewitzii


Downgraded

Possibly Extirpated to Endangered

Sidalcea malviflora ssp. virgata

Possibly Extirpated to Threatened

Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus

Possibly Extirpated to Sensitive

Viola renifolia

Possibly Extirpated to Deleted

Scutellaria antirrhinoides

Endangered to Threatened

Cypripedium parviflorum
Lesquerella tuplashensis

Threatened to Sensitive

Astragalus columbianus
Cimicifuga elata
Corydalis aquae-gelidae
Cypripedium fasciculatum
Lomatium tuberosum
Poa laxiflora
Silene seelyi

Sensitive to Review Group 2

Carex atrosquama
Carex heteroneura
Carex xerantica
Claytonia lanceolata var. pacifica

Sensitive to Watch

Botrychium lanceolatum
Botrychium lunaria
Botrychium pinnatum
Botrychium simplex
Carex buxbaumii
Carex hystericina
Carex saxatilis var. major
Cyperus bipartitus
Epipactis gigantea
Galium kamtschaticum
Listera borealis
Puccinellia nutkaensis
Talinum sediforme
Teucrium canadense ssp.viscidum
Thalictrum dasycarpum

Sensitive to Deleted

Botrychium campestre
Spiraea densiflora var. splendens

Review Group 1 to Review Group 2

Balsamorhiza deltoidea
Lupinus cusickii

Review Group 1 to Watch

Astragalus agrestis
Astragalus conjunctus var. rickardii
Castilleja exilis
Corydalis aurea
Heteranthera dubia
Impatiens aurella
Nama densum var. parviflorum
Pectocarya penicillata
Pinguicula vulgaris
Plagiobothrys leptocladus
Polygonum polygaloides ssp. kelloggii

Review Group 1 to Deleted

Erigeron humilis
Packera cymbalaria

Review Group 2 to Watch

Botrychium minganense
Lindernia dubia var. anagallidea


Review Group 2 to Deleted

Claytonia megarhiza var. nivalis
Silene douglasii var. monantha

Watch to Deleted

Adiantum aleuticum



Additions

Possibly Extirpated

Corispermum pallidum
Eryngium articulatum
Eupatorium maculatum var. bruneri
Scutellaria antirrhinoides

Endangered

Lasthenia glaberrima
Lathyrus vestitus ssp. bolanderi

Threatened

Ammannia robusta
Asclepias cryptoceras ssp. davisii
Aster hallii
Astragalus tenellus
Baccharis pilularis
Coptis trifolia
Erythronium quinaultense
Halimolobos perplexa var. perplexa
Juncus tiehmii
Lipocarpha aristulata
Mimulus cusickii
Mimulus patulus
Petrophyton caespitosum var. caespitosum
Pilularia americana
Polyctenium fremontii var. fremontii
Polygonum parryi
Potentilla newberryi
Rotala ramosior
Schizachyrium scoparium var. scoparium
Scirpus saximontanus
Sclerolinum digynum
Sisyrinchium montanum

Sensitive

Cryptantha gracilis
Cryptantha scoparia
Myosurus clavicaulis
Phacelia tetramera
Thelypodium sagittatum ssp. sagittatum

Review Group 1

Allium bisceptrum var. bisceptrum
Allium columbianum
Artemisia furcata

Aster oregonensis
Astragalus robbinsii var. minor
Bergia texana
Bidens amplissima
Carex cordillerana
Carex krausei ssp. porsildiana
Carex pallescens
Ceratophyllum echinatum
Cirsium flodmanii
Crataegus phippsii
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis
Crepis modocensis ssp. glareosa
Eleocharis coloradoensis
Erigeron disparipilus
Erigeron poliospermus var. cereus
Eriogonum marifolium
Geranium oreganum
Habenaria viridis var. bracteata
Hackelia ciliata
Heuchera grossulariifolia var. grossulariifolia
Hierochloe odorata
Hulsea nana
Isoetes minima
Juncus patens
Lasthenia maritima
Lasthenia minor

Leymus flavescens
Leymus triticoides
Linaria canadensis var. texana
Lomatium sandbergii
Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda
Menziesia ferruginea ssp. glabella
Microseris laciniata ssp. leptosepala
Mimetanthe pilosa
Minuartia pusilla var. pusilla
Muhlenbergia mexicana var. mexicana
Myriophyllum ussuriense
Packera bolanderi var. harfordii
Packera macounii
Packera porteri
Pedicularis parryi
Perideridia oregana
Physostegia parviflora
Platanthera aquilonis
Potamogeton filiformis var. occidentalis
Potamogeton foliosus ssp. fibrillosus
Psilocarphus tenellus var. tenellus
Ranunculus gormanii
Ranunculus hebecarpus
Rorippa obtusa var. alpina
Scutellaria angustifolia ssp. micrantha
Silene douglasii var. rupinae
Silene sargentii
Subularia aquatica
Synthyris schizantha
Tanacetum bipinnatum
Trichophorum alpinum
Trichostema oblongum
Trifolium plumosum var. amplifolium
Uropappus lindleyi
Utricularia gibba
Verbena stricta
Wolffia columbiana

Review Group 2

Adiantum aleuticum ssp. subpumilum
Corallorhiza maculata var. ozettensis
Corispermum americanum var. americanum
Corispermum pacificum
Corispermum villosum
Lomatium species novum 1 (Kittitas Co.)
Lomatium species novum 2 (Klickitat Co.)
Pellaea glabella ssp. simplex
Pyrrocoma scaberula



Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47014, Olympia, WA 98504-7014