Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
Known High-Quality or Rare Plant Communities and Wetland Ecosystems of Washington
August 2012

Yakima County


Scientific Name
Common Name
Historic Record
Abies amabilis - Tsuga mertensiana Cover Type Pacific Silver Fir - Mountain Hemlock Forest H
Abies amabilis / Rhododendron albiflorum Forest Pacific Silver Fir / Cascade Azalea
Abies amabilis / Vaccinium membranaceum Forest Pacific Silver Fir / Big Huckleberry
Abies grandis / Calamagrostis rubescens Woodland Grand Fir / Pinegrass H
Abies lasiocarpa - Picea engelmannii Cover Type Subalpine Fir - Engelmann Spruce Forest H
Abies lasiocarpa / Vaccinium scoparium Forest Subalpine Fir / Grouseberry H
Abies lasiocarpa / Xerophyllum tenax Forest Subalpine Fir / Beargrass
Artemisia arbuscula Cover Type Low Sagebrush Shrubland H
Artemisia arbuscula ssp. arbuscula / Festuca idahoensis Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Low Sagebrush / Idaho Fescue
Artemisia tridentata ssp. wyomingensis / Pseudoroegneria spicata Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Wyoming Big Sagebrush / Bluebunch Wheatgrass
Artemisia tripartita ssp. tripartita / Festuca idahoensis Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Threetip Sagebrush / Idaho Fescue
Chamaecyparis nootkatensis - Tsuga mertensiana Cover Type Alaska Yellow-cedar - Mountain Hemlock Forest
Chamaecyparis nootkatensis Cover Type Alaska Yellow-cedar Forest H
Deschampsia caespitosa Herbaceous Vegetation Tufted Hairgrass
Eriogonum thymoides / Poa secunda Dwarf-shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Thyme Buckwheat / Sandberg's Bluegrass
Low Elevation Freshwater Wetland CB Low Elevation Freshwater Wetland CB
Pinus ponderosa - Pseudotsuga menziesii / Calamagrostis rubescens Woodland Ponderosa Pine - Douglas-fir / Pinegrass
Pseudotsuga menziesii - Abies grandis Cover Type Douglas-fir - Grand Fir Forest H
Quercus garryana / Elymus glaucus Woodland Oregon White Oak / Blue Wildrye
Tsuga mertensiana - Abies amabilis / Phyllodoce empetriformis - Vaccinium deliciosum Woodland Mountain Hemlock - Pacific Silver Fir / Pink Mountain-heather - Blueleaf Huckleberry
Tsuga mertensiana - Abies amabilis / Rhododendron albiflorum Forest Mountain Hemlock - Pacific Silver Fir / Cascade Azalea
Tsuga mertensiana - Abies amabilis / Vaccinium membranaceum Forest Mountain Hemlock - Pacific Silver Fir / Big Huckleberry
Tsuga mertensiana - Abies amabilis / Xerophyllum tenax Forest Mountain Hemlock - Pacific Silver Fir / Beargrass
Tsuga mertensiana / Luzula glabrata var. hitchcockii Forest Mountain Hemlock / Smooth Woodrush
Typha (latifolia, angustifolia) Western Herbaceous Vegetation Broad-leaf Cattail


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016