Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
Known High-Quality or Rare Plant Communities and Wetland Ecosystems of Washington
August 2012

Whitman County


Scientific Name
Common Name
Historic Record
(Populus tremuloides) / Crataegus douglasii / Heracleum maximum Shrubland (Quaking Aspen) / Black Hawthorn / Cow Parsnip
(Populus tremuloides) / Crataegus douglasii / Symphoricarpos albus Shrubland (Quaking Aspen) / Black Hawthorn / Common Snowberry
Abies grandis / Clintonia uniflora Forest Grand Fir / Queen's Cup
Artemisia rigida / Poa secunda Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Stiff Sagebrush / Sandberg's Bluegrass
Betula occidentalis Shrubland Water Birch Forest
Crataegus douglasii / Rosa woodsii Shrubland Black Hawthorn / Wood's Rose
Crataegus douglasii Cover Type Black Hawthorn Thicket
Eriogonum compositum / Poa secunda Dwarf-shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Arrow-leaf Buckwheat / Sandberg's Bluegrass
Eriogonum microthecum - Physaria oregona Dwarf-shrubland Slender Buckwheat - Oregon Bladderpod
Eriogonum microthecum Cover Type Slender Buckwheat Shrubland
Eriogonum niveum / Poa secunda Dwarf-shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Snow Buckwheat / Sandberg's Bluegrass
Festuca campestris - Festuca idahoensis Herbaceous Vegetation Rough Fescue - Idaho Fescue
Festuca idahoensis - Symphoricarpos albus Herbaceous Vegetation Idaho Fescue - Common Snowberry
Leymus cinereus - Distichlis spicata Herbaceous Vegetation Great Basin Wildrye - Saltgrass H
Pinus ponderosa / Festuca idahoensis Woodland Ponderosa Pine / Idaho Fescue
Pinus ponderosa / Physocarpus malvaceus Forest Ponderosa Pine / Mallow-leaf Ninebark
Pinus ponderosa / Symphoricarpos albus Forest Ponderosa Pine / Common Snowberry
Populus balsamifera ssp. trichocarpa Cover Type Black Cottonwood Forest H
Populus tremuloides Cover Type Quaking Aspen Forest
Pseudoroegneria spicata - Festuca idahoensis Canyon Herbaceous Vegetation Bluebunch Wheatgrass - Idaho Fescue Canyon
Pseudoroegneria spicata - Poa secunda Herbaceous Vegetation Bluebunch Wheatgrass - Sandberg's Bluegrass
Pseudoroegneria spicata - Poa secunda Lithosolic Herbaceous Vegetation Bluebunch Wheatgrass - Sandberg's Bluegrass Lithosol
Pseudotsuga menziesii / Calamagrostis rubescens Forest Douglas-fir / Pinegrass
Pseudotsuga menziesii / Physocarpus malvaceus Forest Douglas-fir / Mallow-leaf Ninebark
Pseudotsuga menziesii / Symphoricarpos albus Forest Douglas-fir / Common Snowberry
Salix lucida ssp. caudata Shrubland [Provisional] Shining Willow
Sporobolus cryptandrus - Poa secunda Herbaceous Vegetation Sand Dropseed - Sandberg's Bluegrass


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016