Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
Known High-Quality or Rare Plant Communities and Wetland Ecosystems of Washington
September 2014

Thurston County


Scientific Name
Common Name
Historic Record
Alnus rubra / Rubus spectabilis / Carex obnupta - Lysichiton americanus Woodland Red Alder / Salmonberry / Slough Sedge - Skunkcabbage
Argentina egedii - Juncus balticus Herbaceous Vegetation Pacific Silverweed - Baltic Rush
Carex cusickii - (Carex aquatilis var. dives) / Sphagnum spp. Herbaceous Vegetation Cusick's Sedge - (Sitka Sedge) / Sphagnum Spp.
Carex cusickii - (Menyanthes trifoliata) Herbaceous Vegetation Cusick's Sedge - (Marsh Cinquefoil)
Carex lyngbyei Herbaceous Vegetation Lyngby's Sedge
Cornus sericea - Salix spp. - Spiraea douglasii Shrubland Red-osier Dogwood - Willow - Douglas' Spirea
Deschampsia cespitosa - Argentina egedii Herbaceous Vegetation Tufted Hairgrass - Pacific Silverweed
Deschampsia cespitosa - Danthonia californica Herbaceous Vegetation Tufted Hairgrass - California Oatgrass
Distichlis spicata - (Salicornia virginica) Herbaceous Vegetation Saltgrass - (Pickleweed)
Dulichium arundinaceum Herbaceous Vegetation Dulichium
Festuca roemeri - Cerastium arvense - Koeleria macrantha Herbaceous Vegetation Roemer's Fescue - Field Chickweed - Prairie Junegrass
Festuca roemeri - Sericocarpus rigidus Herbaceous Vegetation Roemer's Fescue - White-topped Aster
Festuca rubra - (Argentina egedii) Herbaceous Vegetation Red Fescue - (Pacific Silverweed)
Fraxinus latifolia / Carex obnupta Forest Oregon Ash / Slough Sedge
Fraxinus latifolia / Symphoricarpos albus Forest Oregon Ash / Common Snowberry
Freshwater Tidal Surge Plain Wetland PTN Freshwater Tidal Surge Plain Wetland PTN
High Salinity Lagoon PTN Sand or Mixed Fine: Lagoon, Hyperhaline and Euhaline PTN
Kalmia microphylla - Vaccinium oxycoccos / Sphagnum spp. Dwarf-shrubland Bog-laurel - Bog Cranberry / Sphagnum spp.
Ledum groenlandicum - Kalmia microphylla / Sphagnum spp. Shrubland Bog Labrador-tea - Bog-laurel / Sphagnum Spp.
Low Elevation Freshwater Wetland PTN Low Elevation Freshwater Wetland PTN
Low Elevation Riparian Wetland PTN Low Elevation Riparian Wetland PTN
Low Elevation Sphagnum Bog PTN Low Elevation Sphagnum Bog PTN
Low Salinity High Marsh PTN Organic: Partly Enclosed, Backshore, Mesohaline (Marsh) PTN
Malus fusca Shrubland Western Crabapple
Moderate Salinity High Marsh PTN Organic: Partly Enclosed, Backshore, Polyhaline (Marsh) PTN
North Pacific Herbaceous Bald and Bluff North Pacific Herbaceous Bald and Bluff
Pinus contorta var. contorta / Ledum groenlandicum / Sphagnum spp. Woodland Shore Pine / Bog Labrador-tea / Sphagnum Spp.
Populus balsamifera ssp. trichocarpa - Acer macrophyllum / Equisetum hyemale Forest Black Cottonwood - Bigleaf Maple / Scouring-rush
Potamogeton natans Herbaceous Vegetation Floating-leaved Pondweed
Pseudotsuga menziesii - Tsuga heterophylla / Polystichum munitum Forest Douglas-fir - Western Hemlock / Swordfern
Pseudotsuga menziesii / Gaultheria shallon - Holodiscus discolor Forest Douglas-fir / Salal - Oceanspray
Pseudotsuga menziesii Cover Type Douglas-fir Forest
Quercus garryana - (Fraxinus latifolia) / Symphoricarpos albus Forest Oregon White Oak - (Oregon Ash) / Common Snowberry
Quercus garryana / Carex inops - Camassia quamash Woodland Oregon White Oak / Long-stolon Sedge - Common Camas
Quercus garryana / Symphoricarpos albus / Carex inops Woodland Oregon White Oak / Common Snowberry / Long-stolon Sedge
Salicornia virginica - Distichlis spicata - Triglochin maritima - (Jaumea carnosa) Herbaceous Vegetation Pickleweed - Saltgrass - Seaside Arrowgrass - (Fleshy Jaumea)
Salicornia virginica Herbaceous Vegetation Pickleweed
Salix spp. - Spiraea douglasii / Carex (aquatilis var. dives, obnupta, utriculata) Shrubland Willow Spp. - Douglas' Spirea / Sedge Spp. Shrubland
Sandy, Low Salinity, Low Marsh PTN Sand: Partly Enclosed, Eulittoral, Mesohaline (Marsh) PTN
Sandy, Moderate Salinity, Low Marsh PTN Sand: Partly Enclosed, Eulittoral, Polyhaline (Marsh) PTN
Silty, Moderate Salinity, Low Marsh PTN Mixed Fine: Partly Enclosed Eulittoral, Polyhaline (Marsh) PTN
Spiraea douglasii Shrubland Douglas' Spirea
Typha latifolia Western Herbaceous Vegetation Broad-leaf Cattail


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016