Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
Known High-Quality or Rare Plant Communities and Wetland Ecosystems of Washington
September 2014

Stevens County


Scientific Name
Common Name
Historic Record
Abies grandis - Thuja plicata / Achlys triphylla Forest Western Redcedar / Vanillaleaf
Alnus incana / Carex (amplifolia, utriculata) Shrubland Mountain Alder / Bigleaf Sedge
Carex cusickii Herbaceous Vegetation Cusick's Sedge
Carex utriculata Herbaceous Vegetation Northwest Territory Sedge
Equisetum fluviatile Herbaceous Vegetation Water Horsetail
Festuca idahoensis - Eriogonum heracleoides Herbaceous Vegetation Idaho Fescue - Parsnip-flower Buckwheat
Larix occidentalis Cover Type Western Larch Forest
Mid-Elevation Riparian Wetland OH Mid-elevation Riparian Wetland OH
Nuphar lutea ssp. polysepala Herbaceous Vegetation Yellow Pond-lily
Picea engelmannii - Abies lasiocarpa Cover Type Engelmann Spruce - Subalpine Fir Forest H
Pinus contorta / Arctostaphylos uva-ursi Forest Lodgepole Pine / Kinikinnick H
Pinus contorta / Calamagrostis rubescens Forest Lodgepole Pine / Pinegrass H
Pinus ponderosa - Pseudotsuga menziesii / Pseudoroegneria spicata ssp. inermis Woodland Ponderosa Pine - Douglas-fir / Bluebunch Wheatgrass
Pinus ponderosa / Festuca idahoensis Woodland Ponderosa Pine / Idaho Fescue
Pinus ponderosa / Purshia tridentata Woodland Ponderosa Pine / Bitterbrush
Pinus ponderosa Cover Type Ponderosa Pine Forest
Pseudotsuga menziesii / Physocarpus malvaceus - Linnaea borealis Forest Douglas-fir / Mallow-leaf Ninebark - Twinflower
Pseudotsuga menziesii / Physocarpus malvaceus Forest Douglas-fir / Mallow-leaf Ninebark
Pseudotsuga menziesii / Symphoricarpos albus Forest Douglas-fir / Common Snowberry
Pseudotsuga menziesii Cover Type Douglas-fir Forest
Thuja plicata / Aralia nudicaulis Forest Western Redcedar / Wild Sarsaparilla


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016