Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
Known High-Quality or Rare Plant Communities and Wetland Ecosystems of Washington
August 2012

Skamania County


Scientific Name
Common Name
Historic Record
Abies amabilis / Gaultheria shallon Forest Pacific Silver Fir / Salal
Abies amabilis / Menziesia ferruginea Forest Pacific Silver Fir / Fool's Huckleberry
Abies amabilis / Vaccinium membranaceum / Xerophyllum tenax Forest Pacific Silver Fir / Big Huckleberry / Beargrass
Abies amabilis / Vaccinium membranaceum Forest Pacific Silver Fir / Big Huckleberry
Abies amabilis / Vaccinium ovalifolium Forest Pacific Silver Fir / Oval-leaf Blueberry
Abies procera Cover Type Noble Fir Forest
Alnus rubra Cover Type Red Alder Forest
Alnus viridis ssp. sinuata / Rubus spectabilis / Athyrium filix-femina Shrubland Sitka Alder / Salmonberry / Lady Fern
Festuca roemeri - Cerastium arvense - Koeleria macrantha Herbaceous Vegetation Roemer's Fescue - Field Chickweed - Prairie Junegrass
Fraxinus latifolia - (Populus balsamifera ssp. trichocarpa) / Cornus sericea Forest Oregon Ash - (Black Cottonwood) / Red-osier Dogwood
Low Elevation Sphagnum Bog PTS Low Elevation Sphagnum Bog PTS
Mid-Elevation Riparian Wetland WC Mid-elevation Riparian Wetland WC
Mimulus guttatus - Bryum miniatum Herbaceous Vegetation Yellow Monkeyflower - Glossy Red Bryum Moss
North Pacific Herbaceous Bald and Bluff North Pacific Herbaceous Bald and Bluff
North Pacific Oak Woodland North Pacific Oak Woodland
Pseudotsuga menziesii - Quercus garryana / Symphoricarpos albus Woodland Douglas-fir - Oregon White Oak / Common Snowberry
Pseudotsuga menziesii - Tsuga heterophylla / Gaultheria shallon Forest Douglas-fir - Western Hemlock / Salal
Pseudotsuga menziesii - Tsuga heterophylla / Mahonia nervosa Forest Douglas-fir - Western Hemlock / Dwarf Oregongrape
Pseudotsuga menziesii - Tsuga heterophylla Cover Type Douglas-fir - Western Hemlock Forest
Pseudotsuga menziesii / Acer circinatum Forest Douglas-fir / Vine Maple
Pseudotsuga menziesii / Holodiscus discolor / Carex geyeri Forest Douglas-fir / Oceanspray
Pseudotsuga menziesii / Symphoricarpos albus - Holodiscus discolor Forest Douglas-fir / Common Snowberry - Oceanspray
Pseudotsuga menziesii Cover Type Douglas-fir Forest
Quercus garryana / Festuca idahoensis Woodland Oregon White Oak / Idaho Fescue
Quercus garryana / Symphoricarpos albus Woodland Oregon White Oak / Common Snowberry
Quercus garryana / Viburnum ellipticum - Toxicodendron diversilobum Woodland Oregon White Oak / Oval-leaf Viburnum - Poison-oak
Quercus garryana Forest [Placeholder] Oregon White Oak
Thuja plicata - Tsuga heterophylla / Lysichiton americanus Forest Western Redcedar - Western Hemlock / Skunkcabbage
Thuja plicata / Acer circinatum Forest Western Redcedar / Vine Maple
Tsuga heterophylla / Acer circinatum / Achlys triphylla Forest Western Hemlock / Vine Maple / Vanillaleaf
Tsuga heterophylla / Achlys triphylla Forest Western Hemlock / Vanillaleaf
Tsuga heterophylla / Gaultheria shallon Forest Western Hemlock / Salal
Tsuga heterophylla / Oxalis oregana Forest Western Hemlock / Oregon Oxalis
Tsuga heterophylla / Polystichum munitum Forest Western Hemlock / Swordfern
Tsuga heterophylla / Tiarella trifoliata - Gymnocarpium dryopteris Forest Western Hemlock / Foamflower - Western Oakfern
Tsuga heterophylla / Vaccinium ovalifolium Forest Western Hemlock / Oval-leaf Blueberry
Tsuga mertensiana - Abies amabilis / Rhododendron albiflorum Forest Mountain Hemlock - Pacific Silver Fir / Cascade Azalea


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016