Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
Known High-Quality or Rare Plant Communities and Wetland Ecosystems of Washington
September 2014

San Juan County


Scientific Name
Common Name
Historic Record
Alnus rubra / Rubus spectabilis Forest Red Alder / Salmonberry
Carex aquatilis var. dives - Carex utriculata Herbaceous Vegetation Sitka Sedge - Northwest Territory Sedge
Carex aquatilis var. dives Herbaceous Vegetation Sitka Sedge
Carex cusickii - (Carex aquatilis var. dives) / Sphagnum spp. Herbaceous Vegetation Cusick's Sedge - (Sitka Sedge) / Sphagnum Spp.
Carex macrocephala Herbaceous Vegetation Bighead Sedge
Carex obnupta Herbaceous Vegetation Slough Sedge
Coastal Spit with Native Vegetation PTN Coastal Spit with Native Vegetation PTN
Danthonia californica Valley Grassland Herbaceous Vegetation California Oatgrass Valley Grassland
Distichlis spicata - (Salicornia virginica) Herbaceous Vegetation Saltgrass - (Pickleweed)
Festuca roemeri - Cerastium arvense - Koeleria macrantha Herbaceous Vegetation Roemer's Fescue - Field Chickweed - Prairie Junegrass
Festuca rubra - (Camassia leichtlinii, Grindelia stricta var. stricta) Herbaceous Vegetation Red Fescue - Great Camas - Oregon Gumweed
Festuca rubra - Ambrosia chamissonis Herbaceous Vegetation Red Fescue - Silver Burweed
High Salinity Lagoon PTN Sand or Mixed Fine: Lagoon, Hyperhaline and Euhaline PTN
Hippuris vulgaris Herbaceous Vegetation Common Marestail
Kalmia microphylla - Vaccinium oxycoccos / Sphagnum spp. Dwarf-shrubland Bog-laurel - Bog Cranberry / Sphagnum spp.
Ledum groenlandicum / Carex cusickii Shrubland [Provisional] Bog Labrador-tea / Cusick's Sedge
Low Elevation Freshwater Wetland PTN Low Elevation Freshwater Wetland PTN
Low Elevation Sphagnum Bog PTN Low Elevation Sphagnum Bog PTN
Low Salinity Lagoon PTN Mixed Fine: Lagoon, Mesohaline and Oligohaline PTN
North Pacific Herbaceous Bald and Bluff North Pacific Herbaceous Bald and Bluff
Nuphar lutea ssp. polysepala Herbaceous Vegetation Yellow Pond-lily
Pinus contorta - Pseudotsuga menziesii Cover Type Lodgepole Pine - Douglas-fir Forest
Pinus contorta Cover Type Lodgepole Pine Forest
Pinus contorta var. contorta / Gaultheria shallon Forest Shore Pine - Douglas-fir / Salal
Pinus contorta var. contorta / Ledum groenlandicum / Sphagnum spp. Woodland Shore Pine / Bog Labrador-tea / Sphagnum Spp.
Pseudotsuga menziesii - (Abies grandis, Thuja plicata) / Mahonia nervosa - Gaultheria shallon Forest Douglas-fir - (Grand Fir, Western Red-cedar) / Dwarf Oregon-grape - Salal Forest
Pseudotsuga menziesii - Abies grandis Cover Type Douglas-fir - Grand Fir Forest
Pseudotsuga menziesii - Arbutus menziesii / Gaultheria shallon Forest Douglas-fir - Pacific Madrone / Salal
Pseudotsuga menziesii - Arbutus menziesii / Vicia americana Forest Douglas-fir - Pacific Madrone / American Purple Vetch
Pseudotsuga menziesii - Quercus garryana / Symphoricarpos albus Woodland Douglas-fir - Oregon White Oak / Common Snowberry
Pseudotsuga menziesii - Tsuga heterophylla / Gaultheria shallon / Polystichum munitum Forest Douglas-fir - Western Hemlock / Salal / Swordfern
Pseudotsuga menziesii - Tsuga heterophylla / Gaultheria shallon Forest Douglas-fir - Western Hemlock / Salal
Pseudotsuga menziesii - Tsuga heterophylla / Holodiscus discolor / Polystichum munitum Forest Douglas-fir - Western Hemlock / Oceanspray / Swordfern
Pseudotsuga menziesii - Tsuga heterophylla / Mahonia nervosa Forest Douglas-fir - Western Hemlock / Dwarf Oregongrape
Pseudotsuga menziesii / Gaultheria shallon - Holodiscus discolor Forest Douglas-fir / Salal - Oceanspray
Pseudotsuga menziesii / Rosa gymnocarpa - Holodiscus discolor Forest Douglas-fir / Baldhip Rose - Oceanspray
Pseudotsuga menziesii / Symphoricarpos albus - Holodiscus discolor Forest Douglas-fir / Common Snowberry - Oceanspray
Quercus garryana / Carex inops - Camassia quamash Woodland Oregon White Oak / Long-stolon Sedge - Common Camas
Salicornia virginica Herbaceous Vegetation Pickleweed
Sandy, High Salinity, Low Marsh PTN Sand: Partly Enclosed, Eulittoral, Euhaline (Marsh) PTN
Schoenoplectus acutus Herbaceous Vegetation Hard-stem Bulrush
Spiraea douglasii / Sphagnum spp. Shrubland Douglas' Spirea / Sphagnum Spp.
Thuja plicata - Abies grandis / Polystichum munitum Forest Western Redcedar - Grand Fir / Swordfern
Typha latifolia Western Herbaceous Vegetation Broad-leaf Cattail


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016