Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
Known High-Quality or Rare Plant Communities and Wetland Ecosystems of Washington
September 2014

Pierce County


Scientific Name
Common Name
Historic Record
Acer macrophyllum / Rubus spectabilis Forest Bigleaf Maple / Salmonberry
Alnus rubra / Rubus spectabilis Forest Red Alder / Salmonberry
Carex cusickii - (Menyanthes trifoliata) Herbaceous Vegetation Cusick's Sedge - (Marsh Cinquefoil)
Festuca roemeri - Sericocarpus rigidus Herbaceous Vegetation Roemer's Fescue - White-topped Aster
Fraxinus latifolia - (Populus balsamifera ssp. trichocarpa) / Cornus sericea Forest Oregon Ash - (Black Cottonwood) / Red-osier Dogwood
Fraxinus latifolia / Symphoricarpos albus Forest Oregon Ash / Common Snowberry
Low Elevation Riparian Wetland PTN Low Elevation Riparian Wetland PTN
Pinus ponderosa / Carex inops - Festuca roemeri Woodland Ponderosa Pine / Long-stolon Sedge - Roemer's Fescue
Populus balsamifera ssp. trichocarpa - Acer macrophyllum / Equisetum hyemale Forest Black Cottonwood - Bigleaf Maple / Scouring-rush
Populus balsamifera ssp. trichocarpa - Acer macrophyllum / Symphoricarpos albus Forest Black Cottonwood - Bigleaf Maple / Common Snowberry
Pseudotsuga menziesii - Arbutus menziesii / Gaultheria shallon Forest Douglas-fir - Pacific Madrone / Salal
Pseudotsuga menziesii - Tsuga heterophylla / Gaultheria shallon / Polystichum munitum Forest Douglas-fir - Western Hemlock / Salal / Swordfern
Pseudotsuga menziesii - Tsuga heterophylla / Polystichum munitum Forest Douglas-fir - Western Hemlock / Swordfern
Pseudotsuga menziesii - Tsuga heterophylla / Vaccinium ovatum Forest Douglas-fir - Western Hemlock / Evergreen Huckleberry
Pseudotsuga menziesii / Corylus cornuta / Polystichum munitum Forest Douglas-fir / Beaked Hazel / Swordfern
Quercus garryana - (Fraxinus latifolia) / Symphoricarpos albus Forest Oregon White Oak - (Oregon Ash) / Common Snowberry
Quercus garryana / Carex inops - Camassia quamash Woodland Oregon White Oak / Long-stolon Sedge - Common Camas
Quercus garryana / Festuca (roemeri, rubra) Wooded Herbaceous Vegetation Oregon White Oak / Roemer's Fescue
Quercus garryana / Symphoricarpos albus / Carex inops Woodland Oregon White Oak / Common Snowberry / Long-stolon Sedge
Tsuga heterophylla - (Thuja plicata - Alnus rubra) / Lysichiton americanus - Athyrium filix-femina Forest Western Hemlock - (Western Redcedar - Red Alder) / Skunkcabbage - Lady Fern
Tsuga heterophylla - Pseudotsuga menziesii - (Thuja plicata) / Oplopanax horridus / Polystichum munitum Forest Western Hemlock - (Western Redcedar) / Devil's-club / Swordfern
Tsuga heterophylla / Gaultheria shallon Forest Western Hemlock / Salal
Tsuga heterophylla / Polystichum munitum Forest Western Hemlock / Swordfern
Tsuga mertensiana - Abies amabilis / Rhododendron albiflorum Forest Mountain Hemlock - Pacific Silver Fir / Cascade Azalea
Typha latifolia Western Herbaceous Vegetation Broad-leaf Cattail


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016