Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
Known High-Quality or Rare Plant Communities and Wetland Ecosystems of Washington
August 2012

Pend Oreille County


Scientific Name
Common Name
Historic Record
Abies grandis / Clintonia uniflora Forest Grand Fir / Queen's Cup
Abies lasiocarpa - Picea engelmannii / Linnaea borealis Forest Subalpine Fir / Twinflower
Abies lasiocarpa / Calamagrostis rubescens Forest Subalpine Fir / Pinegrass
Abies lasiocarpa / Rhododendron albiflorum Woodland Subalpine Fir / Cascade Azalea
Abies lasiocarpa / Xerophyllum tenax Forest Subalpine Fir / Beargrass
Abies lasiocarpa Cover Type Subalpine Fir Forest
Alnus incana / Carex (amplifolia, utriculata) Shrubland Mountain Alder / Bigleaf Sedge
Alnus incana / Lysichiton americanus Shrubland Mountain Alder / Skunkcabbage
Betula nana / Carex lasiocarpa Shrubland Swamp Birch / Wiregrass Sedge Shrubland
Calamagrostis canadensis Western Herbaceous Vegetation Bluejoint Reedgrass
Calciferous Wetland OH Calciferous Wetland OH
Carex aquatilis Herbaceous Vegetation Leafy Tussock Sedge
Carex cusickii Herbaceous Vegetation Cusick's Sedge
Carex lasiocarpa Herbaceous Vegetation Woolly-fruit Sedge
Carex limosa Herbaceous Vegetation Mud Sedge
Carex scopulorum Herbaceous Vegetation Holm's Rocky Mountain Sedge
Carex utriculata Herbaceous Vegetation Northwest Territory Sedge
Festuca viridula Community Type Green Fescue Community
Larix occidentalis Cover Type Western Larch Forest H
Low Elevation Riparian Wetland OH Low Elevation Riparian Wetland OH
Low Elevation Sphagnum Bog OH Low Elevation Sphagnum Bog OH
Mid-Elevation Freshwater Wetland OH Mid-elevation Freshwater Wetland OH
Mid-Elevation Riparian Wetland OH Mid-elevation Riparian Wetland OH
Mid-elevation Sphagnum Bog OH Mid-elevation Sphagnum Bog OH
Picea engelmannii - Abies lasiocarpa Cover Type Engelmann Spruce - Subalpine Fir Forest H
Picea engelmannii / Carex scopulorum var. prionophylla Woodland Engelmann Spruce / Holm's Rocky Mountain Sedge
Pinus albicaulis - Abies lasiocarpa Cover Type White-bark Pine - Subalpine Fir Forest H
Pinus monticola Cover Type Western White Pine Forest
Pseudotsuga menziesii / Calamagrostis rubescens Forest Douglas-fir / Pinegrass
Pseudotsuga menziesii / Physocarpus malvaceus Forest Douglas-fir / Mallow-leaf Ninebark
Salix drummondiana / Calamagrostis canadensis Shrubland Drummond's Willow / Bluejoint Reedgrass
Salix drummondiana / Carex utriculata Shrubland Drummond's Willow / Northwest Territory Sedge
Thuja plicata - (Tsuga heterophylla) / Oplopanax horridus Forest Western Redcedar - (Western Hemlock) / Devil's-club
Thuja plicata / Athyrium filix-femina Forest Western Redcedar / Lady Fern H
Thuja plicata / Clintonia uniflora Forest Western Redcedar / Queen's Cup
Thuja plicata Cover Type Western Redcedar Forest H
Tsuga heterophylla / Aralia nudicaulis Forest Western Hemlock / Wild Sarsaparilla
Tsuga heterophylla / Clintonia uniflora Forest Western Hemlock / Queen's Cup H
Typha (latifolia, angustifolia) Western Herbaceous Vegetation Broad-leaf Cattail


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016