Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
Known High-Quality or Rare Plant Communities and Wetland Ecosystems of Washington
September 2014

Pacific County


Scientific Name
Common Name
Historic Record
Abies amabilis / Oxalis oregana Forest Pacific Silver Fir / Oregon Oxalis
Argentina egedii - Juncus balticus Herbaceous Vegetation Pacific Silverweed - Baltic Rush
Argentina egedii - Symphyotrichum subspicatum Herbaceous Vegetation Pacific Silverweed - Douglas Aster
Calamagrostis nutkaensis - Argentina egedii - Juncus balticus Herbaceous Vegetation Pacific Reedgrass - Pacific Silverweed - Baltic Rush
Carex aquatilis var. dives - Carex utriculata Herbaceous Vegetation Sitka Sedge - Northwest Territory Sedge
Carex aquatilis var. dives Herbaceous Vegetation Sitka Sedge
Carex lyngbyei - (Distichlis spicata, Triglochin maritima) Herbaceous Vegetation Lyngby's Sedge (Saltgrass - Seaside Arrowgrass)
Carex lyngbyei - Argentina egedii Herbaceous Vegetation Lyngby's Sedge - Pacific Silverweed
Carex lyngbyei Herbaceous Vegetation Lyngby's Sedge
Deschampsia cespitosa - (Carex lyngbyei, Distichlis spicata) Herbaceous Vegetation Tufted Hairgrass - (Lyngby's Sedge - Saltgrass)
Deschampsia cespitosa - Argentina egedii Herbaceous Vegetation Tufted Hairgrass - Pacific Silverweed
Distichlis spicata - (Salicornia virginica) Herbaceous Vegetation Saltgrass - (Pickleweed)
Festuca rubra - Juncus lesueurii Herbaceous Vegetation Red Fescue - Salt Rush
Ledum groenlandicum - Kalmia microphylla / Sphagnum spp. Shrubland Bog Labrador-tea - Bog-laurel / Sphagnum Spp.
Low Elevation Freshwater Wetland OP Low Elevation Freshwater Wetland OP
Low Elevation Sphagnum Bog OP Low Elevation Sphagnum Bog OP
Low Salinity High Marsh OP Organic: Partly Enclosed, Backshore, Mesohaline (Marsh) OP
Malus fusca - (Salix hookeriana) / Carex obnupta Shrubland Western Crabapple - (Hooker's Willow) / Slough Sedge
Moderate Salinity High Marsh OP Organic: Partly Enclosed, Backshore, Polyhaline (Marsh) OP
Myrica gale / Lysichiton americanus Shrubland Sweetgale / Skunkcabbage
Picea sitchensis / Gaultheria shallon Forest Sitka Spruce / Salal
Picea sitchensis / Oxalis oregana Forest Sitka Spruce / Oregon Oxalis
Picea sitchensis / Polystichum munitum Forest Sitka Spruce / Swordfern
Picea sitchensis / Rubus spectabilis / Carex obnupta - Lysichiton americanus Forest Sitka Spruce / Salmonberry / Slough Sedge - Yellow Skunk-cabbage
Pinus contorta Cover Type Lodgepole Pine Forest H
Pinus contorta var. contorta / Ledum groenlandicum / Sphagnum spp. Woodland Shore Pine / Bog Labrador-tea / Sphagnum Spp.
Pseudotsuga menziesii - Tsuga heterophylla / Mahonia nervosa Forest Douglas-fir - Western Hemlock / Dwarf Oregongrape
Salicornia virginica - Distichlis spicata - Triglochin maritima - (Jaumea carnosa) Herbaceous Vegetation Pickleweed - Saltgrass - Seaside Arrowgrass - (Fleshy Jaumea)
Salicornia virginica Herbaceous Vegetation Pickleweed
Salix hookeriana - Spiraea douglasii Shrubland Piper Willow - Douglas' Spirea
Salix hookeriana / Carex obnupta - (Argentina egedii ssp. egedii) Shrubland Hooker's Willow / Slough Sedge - (Pacific Silverweed)
Sandy, High Salinity, Low Marsh OP Sand: Partly Enclosed, Eulittoral, Euhaline (Marsh) OP
Sandy, Low Salinity, Low Marsh OP Sand: Partly Enclosed, Eulittoral, Mesohaline (Marsh) OP
Sandy, Moderate Salinity, Low Marsh OP Sand: Partly Enclosed, Eulittoral, Polyhaline (Marsh) OP
Schoenoplectus (americanus, pungens) Tidal Herbaceous Vegetation [Provisional] Three-square Bulrush
Silty, Low Salinity, Low Marsh OP Mixed-fine and Mud: Partly Enclosed, Eulittoral, Mesohaline (Marsh) OP
Silty, Moderate Salinity, Low Marsh OP Mixed Fine: Partly Enclosed Eulittoral, Polyhaline (Marsh) OP
Sparganium eurycarpum Herbaceous Vegetation Giant Burreed
Spiraea douglasii Shrubland Douglas' Spirea
Thuja plicata - Tsuga heterophylla / Vaccinium ovatum Association Western Redcedar - Western Hemlock / Evergreen Huckleberry Community
Transition Zone Wetland OP Organic, Sand, Mixed-fine or Mud: Partly Enclosed, Backshore, Oligohaline (Marsh) OP
Triglochin maritima - (Salicornia virginica) Herbaceous Vegetation Seaside Arrowgrass - (Pickleweed)
Tsuga heterophylla / Gaultheria shallon / Blechnum spicant Forest Western Hemlock / Salal / Deer Fern
Tsuga heterophylla / Oxalis oregana Forest Western Hemlock / Oregon Oxalis
Tsuga heterophylla / Polystichum munitum Forest Western Hemlock / Swordfern
Tsuga heterophylla / Vaccinium ovalifolium Forest Western Hemlock / Oval-leaf Blueberry
Typha latifolia Western Herbaceous Vegetation Broad-leaf Cattail


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016