Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
Known High-Quality or Rare Plant Communities and Wetland Ecosystems of Washington
September 2014

Okanogan County


Scientific Name
Common Name
Historic Record
Abies amabilis / Achlys triphylla Forest Pacific Silver Fir / Vanillaleaf H
Abies amabilis Cover Type Pacific Silver Fir Forest H
Abies lasiocarpa / Calamagrostis rubescens Forest Subalpine Fir / Pinegrass
Abies lasiocarpa / Ledum glandulosum Forest Subalpine Fir / Glandular Labrador-tea
Abies lasiocarpa / Rhododendron albiflorum Woodland Subalpine Fir / Cascade Azalea
Abies lasiocarpa / Vaccinium scoparium Forest Subalpine Fir / Grouseberry
Abies lasiocarpa Cover Type Subalpine Fir Forest H
Alnus viridis ssp. sinuata Shrubland [Placeholder] Sitka Alder H
Artemisia tridentata ssp. wyomingensis / Hesperostipa comata Shrubland Wyoming Big Sagebrush / Needle-and-thread
Artemisia tridentata ssp. wyomingensis / Pseudoroegneria spicata Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Wyoming Big Sagebrush / Bluebunch Wheatgrass
Artemisia tripartita ssp. tripartita / Festuca idahoensis Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Threetip Sagebrush / Idaho Fescue
Artemisia tripartita ssp. tripartita / Hesperostipa comata Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Threetip Sagebrush / Needle-and-thread
Artemisia tripartita ssp. tripartita / Pseudoroegneria spicata Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Threetip Sagebrush / Bluebunch Wheatgrass
Carex Cover Type Sedge Spp. Grassland
Carex scopulorum Herbaceous Vegetation Holm's Rocky Mountain Sedge
Carex utriculata Herbaceous Vegetation Northwest Territory Sedge
Danthonia intermedia Herbaceous Vegetation Timber Oatgrass
Dryas octopetala Dwarf-shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Eight Petal Mountain-avens
Festuca idahoensis - Eriogonum heracleoides Herbaceous Vegetation Idaho Fescue - Parsnip-flower Buckwheat
Hesperostipa comata Cover Type Needle-and-thread Grassland
Inland saline Wetland CB Inland Saline Wetland CB
Larix lyallii Woodland [Provisional] Subalpine Larch Community H
Larix occidentalis Cover Type Western Larch Forest H
Picea engelmannii - Abies lasiocarpa Cover Type Engelmann Spruce - Subalpine Fir Forest H
Picea engelmannii / Equisetum arvense Forest Engelmann Spruce / Field Horsetail
Pinus albicaulis - Abies lasiocarpa Cover Type White-bark Pine - Subalpine Fir Forest
Pinus albicaulis Cover Type White-bark Pine Forest
Pinus contorta Cover Type Lodgepole Pine Forest
Pinus ponderosa - Pseudotsuga menziesii / Pseudoroegneria spicata ssp. inermis Woodland Ponderosa Pine - Douglas-fir / Bluebunch Wheatgrass
Pinus ponderosa - Pseudotsuga menziesii / Purshia tridentata Woodland Ponderosa Pine - Douglas-fir / Bitterbrush
Pinus ponderosa - Pseudotsuga menziesii Cover Type Ponderosa Pine - Douglas-fir Forest H
Pinus ponderosa / Calamagrostis rubescens Forest Ponderosa Pine / Pinegrass
Pinus ponderosa / Purshia tridentata Woodland Ponderosa Pine / Bitterbrush
Pinus ponderosa Cover Type Ponderosa Pine Forest H
Populus tremuloides / Symphoricarpos albus Forest Quaking Aspen / Common Snowberry
Populus tremuloides Cover Type Quaking Aspen Forest
Pseudoroegneria spicata Cover Type Bluebunch Wheatgrass Grassland
Pseudotsuga menziesii / Arctostaphylos uva-ursi - Purshia tridentata Forest Douglas-fir / Kinikinnick - Bitterbrush
Pseudotsuga menziesii / Arctostaphylos uva-ursi Cascadian Forest Douglas-fir / Kinikinnick Cascadian Forest
Pseudotsuga menziesii / Calamagrostis rubescens Forest Douglas-fir / Pinegrass
Pseudotsuga menziesii / Symphoricarpos albus Forest Douglas-fir / Common Snowberry
Purshia tridentata / Festuca idahoensis Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Bitterbrush / Idaho Fescue
Purshia tridentata / Hesperostipa comata Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Bitterbrush / Needle-and-thread
Purshia tridentata / Pseudoroegneria spicata Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Bitterbrush / Bluebunch Wheatgrass
Rhus glabra / Pseudoroegneria spicata Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Smooth Sumac / Bluebunch Wheatgrass
Salix drummondiana / Carex scopulorum var. prionophylla Shrubland Drummond's Willow / Holm's Rocky Mountain Sedge
Salix planifolia / Carex scopulorum Shrubland Tea-leaf Willow / Holm's Rocky Mountain Sedge H
Schoenoplectus maritimus Herbaceous Vegetation Seacoast Bulrush
Subalpine Freshwater Wetland EC Subalpine Freshwater Wetland EC
Subalpine Riparian Wetland EC Subalpine Riparian Wetland EC


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016