Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
Known High-Quality or Rare Plant Communities and Wetland Ecosystems of Washington
August 2012

Mason County


Scientific Name
Common Name
Historic Record
Alnus (incana, viridis ssp. sinuata) / Lysichiton americanus - Oenanthe sarmentosa Shrubland Mountain, Sitka Alder / Skunkcabbage - Water-parsley
Alnus rubra / Rubus spectabilis / Carex obnupta - Lysichiton americanus Woodland Red Alder / Salmonberry / Slough Sedge - Skunkcabbage
Arbutus menziesii / Arctostaphylos columbiana Woodland Pacific Madrone / Hairy Manzanita
Argentina egedii - Symphyotrichum subspicatum Herbaceous Vegetation Pacific Silverweed - Douglas Aster
Carex aquatilis var. dives Herbaceous Vegetation Sitka Sedge
Carex cusickii - (Carex aquatilis var. dives) / Sphagnum spp. Herbaceous Vegetation Cusick's Sedge - (Sitka Sedge) / Sphagnum Spp.
Carex exsiccata Herbaceous Vegetation [Provisional] Western Inflated Sedge
Carex lasiocarpa Herbaceous Vegetation Woolly-fruit Sedge
Carex lyngbyei - (Distichlis spicata, Triglochin maritima) Herbaceous Vegetation Lyngby's Sedge (Saltgrass - Seaside Arrowgrass)
Carex lyngbyei - Argentina egedii Herbaceous Vegetation Lyngby's Sedge - Pacific Silverweed
Carex lyngbyei Herbaceous Vegetation Lyngby's Sedge
Cornus sericea - Salix (hookeriana, sitchensis) Shrubland Red-osier Dogwood - Hooker's, Sitka Willow
Deschampsia caespitosa - (Carex lyngbyei, Distichlis spicata) Herbaceous Vegetation Tufted Hairgrass - (Lyngby's Sedge - Saltgrass)
Deschampsia caespitosa - Argentina egedii Herbaceous Vegetation Tufted Hairgrass - Pacific Silverweed
Distichlis spicata - (Salicornia virginica) Herbaceous Vegetation Saltgrass - (Pickleweed)
Dulichium arundinaceum Seasonally Flooded Herbaceous Vegetation Dulichium
Eleocharis palustris Herbaceous Vegetation Creeping Spikerush
Festuca roemeri - Cerastium arvense - Koeleria macrantha Herbaceous Vegetation Roemer's Fescue - Field Chickweed - Prairie Junegrass
Festuca roemeri - Sericocarpus rigidus Herbaceous Vegetation Roemer's Fescue - White-topped Aster H
Festuca rubra - (Argentina egedii) Herbaceous Vegetation Red Fescue - (Pacific Silverweed)
Forested Sphagnum Bog PTN Forested Sphagnum Bog PTN
Freshwater Tidal Surge Plain Wetland PTN Freshwater Tidal Surge Plain Wetland PTN
Glaux maritima Herbaceous Vegetation [Provisional] Sea-milkwort
Gravelly Low Marsh PTN Gravel: Partly Enclosed, Eulittoral (Marsh) PTN
Juncus balticus Herbaceous Vegetation Baltic Rush
Kalmia microphylla - Ledum groenlandicum / Xerophyllum tenax Dwarf-shrubland Bog Labrador-tea - Bog-laurel / Bracken Fern - (Beargrass)
Ledum groenlandicum - Kalmia microphylla / Sphagnum spp. Shrubland Bog Labrador-tea - Bog-laurel / Sphagnum Spp.
Low Elevation Freshwater Wetland PTN Low Elevation Freshwater Wetland PTN
Low Elevation Riparian Wetland PTN Low Elevation Riparian Wetland PTN
Low Elevation Sphagnum Bog PTN Low Elevation Sphagnum Bog PTN
Low Salinity High Marsh PTN Organic: Partly Enclosed, Backshore, Mesohaline (Marsh) PTN
Malus fusca Shrubland Western Crabapple
Mimulus guttatus - Bryum miniatum Herbaceous Vegetation Yellow Monkeyflower - Glossy Red Bryum Moss
Moderate Salinity High Marsh PTN Organic: Partly Enclosed, Backshore, Polyhaline (Marsh) PTN
North Pacific Herbaceous Bald and Bluff North Pacific Herbaceous Bald and Bluff
Nuphar lutea ssp. polysepala Herbaceous Vegetation Yellow Pond-lily
Picea sitchensis / Carex obnupta - Lysichiton americanus Forest Sitka Spruce / Slough Sedge - Skunkcabbage
Pinus contorta var. contorta / Gaultheria shallon Forest Shore Pine - Douglas-fir / Salal
Pinus contorta var. contorta / Ledum groenlandicum / Sphagnum spp. Woodland Shore Pine / Bog Labrador-tea / Sphagnum Spp.
Pseudotsuga menziesii - Arbutus menziesii / Gaultheria shallon Forest Douglas-fir - Pacific Madrone / Salal
Pseudotsuga menziesii - Tsuga heterophylla / Vaccinium ovatum Forest Douglas-fir - Western Hemlock / Evergreen Huckleberry
Quercus garryana / Symphoricarpos albus / Carex inops Woodland Oregon White Oak / Common Snowberry / Long-stolon Sedge
Rhynchospora alba - (Vaccinium oxycoccos) / Sphagnum tenellum Herbaceous Vegetation [Provisional] Beakrush - (Bog Cranberry) / Sphagnum Spp.
Salicornia virginica - Distichlis spicata - Triglochin maritima - (Jaumea carnosa) Herbaceous Vegetation Pickleweed - Saltgrass - Seaside Arrowgrass - (Fleshy Jaumea)
Salix (hookeriana, lucida ssp. lasiandra, sitchensis) Shrubland [Provisional] Willow Spp.
Salix (hookeriana, sitchensis) - Spiraea douglasii Shrubland Hooker's, Sitka Willow - Douglas' Spirea
Schoenoplectus subterminalis Herbaceous Vegetation [Provisional] Subterminate Bulrush
Silty, Low Salinity, Low Marsh PTN Mixed-fine and Mud: Partly Enclosed, Eulittoral, Mesohaline (Marsh) PTN
Silty, Moderate Salinity, Low Marsh PTN Mixed Fine: Partly Enclosed Eulittoral, Polyhaline (Marsh) PTN
Spiraea douglasii / Carex aquatilis var. dives Shrubland Douglas' Spirea / Sitka Sedge
Spiraea douglasii / Sphagnum spp. Shrubland Douglas' Spirea / Sphagnum Spp.
Spiraea douglasii Shrubland Douglas' Spirea
Thuja plicata - Tsuga heterophylla / Lysichiton americanus Forest Western Redcedar - Western Hemlock / Skunkcabbage
Triglochin maritima - (Salicornia virginica) Herbaceous Vegetation Seaside Arrowgrass - (Pickleweed)
Tsuga heterophylla - (Thuja plicata) / Ledum groenlandicum / Sphagnum spp. Woodland Western Hemlock - (Western Redcedar) / Bog Labrador-tea / Sphagnum Spp.


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016