Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
Known High-Quality or Rare Plant Communities and Wetland Ecosystems of Washington
September 2014

Lewis County


Scientific Name
Common Name
Historic Record
Abies amabilis - Tsuga heterophylla / Oplopanax horridus Forest Pacific Silver Fir / Devil's-club
Abies amabilis - Tsuga heterophylla Cover Type Pacific Silver Fir - Western Hemlock Forest
Abies amabilis / Menziesia ferruginea Forest Pacific Silver Fir / Fool's Huckleberry
Abies amabilis / Rhododendron albiflorum Forest Pacific Silver Fir / Cascade Azalea
Abies amabilis / Tiarella trifoliata Forest Pacific Silver Fir / Foamflower
Abies amabilis / Vaccinium ovalifolium Forest Pacific Silver Fir / Oval-leaf Blueberry
Abies procera Cover Type Noble Fir Forest
Alnus viridis ssp. sinuata / Acer circinatum Shrubland Sitka Alder - Vine Maple
Caltha leptosepala ssp. howellii herbaceous vegetation Two-flowered Marsh Marigold
Carex nigricans Herbaceous Vegetation Black Alpine Sedge
Chamaecyparis nootkatensis Cover Type Alaska Yellow-cedar Forest
Festuca viridula - Eucephalus ledophyllus Herbaceous Vegetation Green Fescue - Cascade Aster
Festuca viridula - Lupinus arcticus ssp. subalpinus Herbaceous Vegetation Green Fescue - Subalpine Lupine
Fraxinus latifolia - Populus balsamifera ssp. trichocarpa / Carex deweyana - Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis Forest Oregon Ash - Black Cottonwood / Dewey's Sedge - Stinging Nettle Forest
Mid-Elevation Freshwater Wetland WC Mid-elevation Freshwater Wetland WC
North Pacific Herbaceous Bald and Bluff North Pacific Herbaceous Bald and Bluff
Phyllodoce empetriformis / Lupinus arcticus ssp. subalpinus Dwarf-Shrubland Pink Mountain-heather / Subalpine Lupine
Phyllodoce empetriformis / Vaccinium deliciosum Dwarf-shrubland Pink Mountain-heather / Blueleaf Huckleberry
Pseudotsuga menziesii - Tsuga heterophylla / Polystichum munitum Forest Douglas-fir - Western Hemlock / Swordfern
Salix sitchensis Shrubland Sitka Willow
Thuja plicata Cover Type Western Redcedar Forest
Tsuga heterophylla / Oxalis oregana Forest Western Hemlock / Oregon Oxalis
Tsuga mertensiana - Abies amabilis / Vaccinium membranaceum Forest Mountain Hemlock - Pacific Silver Fir / Big Huckleberry
Tsuga mertensiana - Abies lasiocarpa Cover Type Mountain Hemlock - Subalpine Fir Community


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016