Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
Known High-Quality or Rare Plant Communities and Wetland Ecosystems of Washington
August 2012

Klickitat County


Scientific Name
Common Name
Historic Record
Abies grandis / Achlys triphylla Forest Grand Fir / Vanillaleaf
Abies grandis / Calamagrostis rubescens Woodland Grand Fir / Pinegrass
Abies grandis / Clintonia uniflora Forest Grand Fir / Queen's Cup
Abies grandis / Holodiscus discolor Forest Grand Fir / Oceanspray
Abies grandis / Mahonia nervosa Forest Grand Fir / Dwarf Oregongrape
Abies grandis / Vaccinium membranaceum Forest Grand Fir / Big Huckleberry
Alnus rhombifolia Forest [Placeholder] White Alder
Artemisia rigida / Poa secunda Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Stiff Sagebrush / Sandberg's Bluegrass
Artemisia tridentata / Festuca idahoensis Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Big Sagebrush / Idaho Fescue
Eriogonum compositum / Poa secunda Dwarf-shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Arrow-leaf Buckwheat / Sandberg's Bluegrass
Eriogonum douglasii / Poa secunda Dwarf-shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Douglas' Buckwheat / Sandberg's Bluegrass
Eriogonum sphaerocephalum / Poa secunda Dwarf-shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Rock Buckwheat / Sandberg's Bluegrass
Festuca idahoensis - Hieracium cynoglossoides Herbaceous Vegetation Idaho Fescue - Houndstounge Hawkweed
Pinus ponderosa - Pseudotsuga menziesii Cover Type Ponderosa Pine - Douglas-fir Forest
Populus tremuloides Cover Type Quaking Aspen Forest
Pseudoroegneria spicata - Poa secunda Lithosolic Herbaceous Vegetation Bluebunch Wheatgrass - Sandberg's Bluegrass Lithosol
Pseudotsuga menziesii / Holodiscus discolor / Carex geyeri Forest Douglas-fir / Oceanspray
Purshia tridentata / Festuca idahoensis Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Bitterbrush / Idaho Fescue
Quercus garryana - Pinus ponderosa Cover Type Oregon White Oak - Ponderosa Pine Forest
Quercus garryana / Elymus glaucus Woodland Oregon White Oak / Blue Wildrye
Quercus garryana / Festuca idahoensis Woodland Oregon White Oak / Idaho Fescue
Quercus garryana / Pseudoroegneria spicata Woodland Oregon White Oak / Bluebunch Wheatgrass
Quercus garryana Forest [Placeholder] Oregon White Oak


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016