Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
Known High-Quality or Rare Plant Communities and Wetland Ecosystems of Washington
September 2014

Kitsap County


Scientific Name
Common Name
Historic Record
Coastal Spit with Native Vegetation PTN Coastal Spit with Native Vegetation PTN
Cornus sericea - Salix spp. - Spiraea douglasii Shrubland Red-osier Dogwood - Willow - Douglas' Spirea
Deschampsia cespitosa - (Carex lyngbyei, Distichlis spicata) Herbaceous Vegetation Tufted Hairgrass - (Lyngby's Sedge - Saltgrass)
Deschampsia cespitosa - Argentina egedii Herbaceous Vegetation Tufted Hairgrass - Pacific Silverweed
Distichlis spicata - (Salicornia virginica) Herbaceous Vegetation Saltgrass - (Pickleweed)
Forested Sphagnum Bog PTN Forested Sphagnum Bog PTN
High Salinity Lagoon PTN Sand or Mixed Fine: Lagoon, Hyperhaline and Euhaline PTN
Leymus mollis ssp. mollis - Lathyrus japonicus Herbaceous Vegetation American Dunegrass - Japanese Beachpea
Low Elevation Freshwater Wetland PTN Low Elevation Freshwater Wetland PTN
Low Salinity High Marsh PTN Organic: Partly Enclosed, Backshore, Mesohaline (Marsh) PTN
Low Salinity Lagoon PTN Mixed Fine: Lagoon, Mesohaline and Oligohaline PTN
Malus fusca Shrubland Western Crabapple
Moderate Salinity High Marsh PTN Organic: Partly Enclosed, Backshore, Polyhaline (Marsh) PTN
Pinus contorta var. contorta / Ledum groenlandicum / Sphagnum spp. Woodland Shore Pine / Bog Labrador-tea / Sphagnum Spp.
Potamogeton natans Herbaceous Vegetation Floating-leaved Pondweed
Pseudotsuga menziesii - Tsuga heterophylla / Polystichum munitum Forest Douglas-fir - Western Hemlock / Swordfern
Pseudotsuga menziesii - Tsuga heterophylla / Rhododendron macrophyllum - Vaccinium ovatum - Gaultheria shallon Forest Douglas-fir - Western Hemlock / Pacific Rhododendron - Evergreen Huckleberry
Pseudotsuga menziesii - Tsuga heterophylla / Vaccinium ovatum Forest Douglas-fir - Western Hemlock / Evergreen Huckleberry
Salicornia virginica Herbaceous Vegetation Pickleweed
Sandy, High Salinity, Low Marsh PTN Sand: Partly Enclosed, Eulittoral, Euhaline (Marsh) PTN
Sandy, Moderate Salinity, Low Marsh PTN Sand: Partly Enclosed, Eulittoral, Polyhaline (Marsh) PTN
Schoenoplectus acutus Herbaceous Vegetation Hard-stem Bulrush
Schoenoplectus maritimus Tidal Herbaceous Vegetation [Provisional] Seacoast Bulrush
Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani Temperate Herbaceous Vegetation Soft-stem Bulrush
Silty, Low Salinity, Low Marsh PTN Mixed-fine and Mud: Partly Enclosed, Eulittoral, Mesohaline (Marsh) PTN
Spiraea douglasii Shrubland Douglas' Spirea
Transition Zone Wetland PTN Organic, Sand, Mixed-fine or Mud: Partly Enclosed, Backshore, Oligohaline (Marsh) PTN
Typha latifolia Western Herbaceous Vegetation Broad-leaf Cattail


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016