Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
Known High-Quality or Rare Plant Communities and Wetland Ecosystems of Washington
September 2014

King County


Scientific Name
Common Name
Historic Record
Abies amabilis / Vaccinium ovalifolium Forest Pacific Silver Fir / Oval-leaf Blueberry
Alnus rubra / Rubus spectabilis Forest Red Alder / Salmonberry
Alnus rubra Cover Type Red Alder Forest
Brasenia schreberi Herbaceous Vegetation Watershield
Caltha leptosepala ssp. howellii herbaceous vegetation Two-flowered Marsh Marigold
Carex (aquatilis var. dives, nigricans, utriculata) - Caltha leptosepala ssp. howellii Herbaceous Vegetation [Provisional] Sedge Spp. - Two-flowered Marsh Marigold
Carex (livida, utriculata) / Sphagnum spp. Herbaceous Vegetation Pale, Beaked Sedge / Sphagnum Spp.
Carex aquatilis var. dives Herbaceous Vegetation Sitka Sedge
Carex cusickii - (Carex aquatilis var. dives) / Sphagnum spp. Herbaceous Vegetation Cusick's Sedge - (Sitka Sedge) / Sphagnum Spp.
Carex cusickii - (Menyanthes trifoliata) Herbaceous Vegetation Cusick's Sedge - (Marsh Cinquefoil)
Carex lasiocarpa / (Sphagnum spp.) Herbaceous Vegetation [Provisional] Wiregrass Sedge / Spahgnum
Cornus sericea - Salix spp. - Spiraea douglasii Shrubland Red-osier Dogwood - Willow - Douglas' Spirea
Eriophorum chamissonis / Sphagnum spp. Herbaceous Vegetation Russet Cottongrass / Sphagnum Spp.
Forested Sphagnum Bog PTN Forested Sphagnum Bog PTN
Kalmia microphylla - Vaccinium oxycoccos / Sphagnum spp. Dwarf-shrubland Bog-laurel - Bog Cranberry / Sphagnum spp.
Ledum groenlandicum - Kalmia microphylla / Sphagnum spp. Shrubland Bog Labrador-tea - Bog-laurel / Sphagnum Spp.
Ledum groenlandicum - Myrica gale / Sphagnum spp. Shrubland Bog Labrador-tea - Sweetgale / Sphagnum Spp.
Ledum groenlandicum / Carex utriculata / Sphagnum spp. Shrubland Bog Labrador-tea / Northwest Territory Sedge / Sphagnum Spp.
Low Elevation Freshwater Wetland PTN Low Elevation Freshwater Wetland PTN
Low Elevation Riparian Wetland PTN Low Elevation Riparian Wetland PTN
Low Elevation Sphagnum Bog PTN Low Elevation Sphagnum Bog PTN
Mid-Elevation Freshwater Wetland WC Mid-elevation Freshwater Wetland WC
North Pacific Herbaceous Bald and Bluff North Pacific Herbaceous Bald and Bluff
Nuphar lutea ssp. polysepala Herbaceous Vegetation Yellow Pond-lily
Picea sitchensis - Tsuga heterophylla Cover Type Sitka Spruce - Western Hemlock Forest H
Picea sitchensis / Polystichum munitum Forest Sitka Spruce / Swordfern
Pseudotsuga menziesii - Arbutus menziesii / Gaultheria shallon Forest Douglas-fir - Pacific Madrone / Salal
Pseudotsuga menziesii - Tsuga heterophylla / Gaultheria shallon / Polystichum munitum Forest Douglas-fir - Western Hemlock / Salal / Swordfern
Pseudotsuga menziesii - Tsuga heterophylla / Polystichum munitum Forest Douglas-fir - Western Hemlock / Swordfern
Pseudotsuga menziesii Cover Type Douglas-fir Forest H
Rhynchospora alba - (Vaccinium oxycoccos) / Sphagnum spp. Herbaceous Vegetation Beakrush - (Bog Cranberry) / Sphagnum Spp.
Salix (hookeriana, lucida ssp. lasiandra, sitchensis) Shrubland [Provisional] Willow Spp.
Sparganium angustifolium Herbaceous Vegetation Narrowleaf Burreed
Spiraea douglasii / Carex aquatilis var. dives Shrubland Douglas' Spirea / Sitka Sedge
Spiraea douglasii Shrubland Douglas' Spirea
Thuja plicata - Tsuga heterophylla Cover Type Western Redcedar - Western Hemlock Forest H
Tsuga heterophylla - (Pseudotsuga menziesii - Thuja plicata) / Polystichum munitum - Athyrium filix-femina Forest Western Hemlock -(Douglas-fir - Western Redcedar) / Swordfern - Lady Fern
Tsuga heterophylla - (Thuja plicata - Alnus rubra) / Lysichiton americanus - Athyrium filix-femina Forest Western Hemlock - (Western Redcedar - Red Alder) / Skunkcabbage - Lady Fern
Tsuga heterophylla - (Thuja plicata) / Ledum groenlandicum / Sphagnum spp. Woodland Western Hemlock - (Western Redcedar) / Bog Labrador-tea / Sphagnum Spp.
Tsuga heterophylla - (Thuja plicata) / Sphagnum spp. Forest Western Hemlock - (Western Redcedar) / Sphagnum Spp.
Tsuga heterophylla - Pseudotsuga menziesii - (Thuja plicata) / Oplopanax horridus / Polystichum munitum Forest Western Hemlock - (Western Redcedar) / Devil's-club / Swordfern
Tsuga heterophylla / Mahonia nervosa - Gaultheria shallon Forest Western Hemlock / Dwarf Oregongrape - Salal
Tsuga heterophylla / Polystichum munitum Forest Western Hemlock / Swordfern
Tsuga heterophylla / Vaccinium ovalifolium Forest Western Hemlock / Oval-leaf Blueberry
Tsuga mertensiana - Abies amabilis / Rhododendron albiflorum Forest Mountain Hemlock - Pacific Silver Fir / Cascade Azalea
Tsuga mertensiana - Abies amabilis / Vaccinium ovalifolium - Clintonia uniflora Forest Mountain Hemlock - Pacific Silver Fir / Oval-leaf Blueberry - Queen's Cup
Tsuga mertensiana - Abies amabilis / Xerophyllum tenax Forest Mountain Hemlock - Pacific Silver Fir / Beargrass
Typha latifolia Western Herbaceous Vegetation Broad-leaf Cattail


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016