Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
Known High-Quality or Rare Plant Communities and Wetland Ecosystems of Washington
September 2014

Franklin County


Scientific Name
Common Name
Historic Record
Artemisia tridentata ssp. wyomingensis / Hesperostipa comata Shrubland Wyoming Big Sagebrush / Needle-and-thread
Artemisia tridentata ssp. wyomingensis / Poa secunda Shrubland Wyoming Big Sagebrush / Sandberg's Bluegrass
Artemisia tridentata ssp. wyomingensis / Pseudoroegneria spicata Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Wyoming Big Sagebrush / Bluebunch Wheatgrass
Distichlis spicata Herbaceous Vegetation Saltgrass
Grayia spinosa / Poa secunda Shrubland Spiny Hopsage / Sandberg's Bluegrass
Inter-Mountain Basins Active and Stabilized Dune Inter-Mountain Basins Active and Stabilized Dune
Juniperus occidentalis Cover Type Western Juniper Forest
Pseudoroegneria spicata - Festuca idahoensis Canyon Herbaceous Vegetation Bluebunch Wheatgrass - Idaho Fescue Canyon
Purshia tridentata / Achnatherum hymenoides Shrubland Bitterbrush / Indian Ricegrass
Purshia tridentata / Hesperostipa comata Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Bitterbrush / Needle-and-thread
Salix exigua Temporarily Flooded Shrubland Sandbar Willow
Sporobolus cryptandrus - Poa secunda Herbaceous Vegetation Sand Dropseed - Sandberg's Bluegrass


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016