Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
Known High-Quality or Rare Plant Communities and Wetland Ecosystems of Washington
September 2014

Cowlitz County


Scientific Name
Common Name
Historic Record
Abies amabilis / Vaccinium ovalifolium Forest Pacific Silver Fir / Oval-leaf Blueberry
Abies procera Cover Type Noble Fir Forest
Calamagrostis canadensis Western Herbaceous Vegetation Bluejoint Reedgrass
Carex aquatilis var. dives Herbaceous Vegetation Sitka Sedge
Carex exsiccata Acidic Fen Herbaceous Vegetation [Provisional] Western Inflated Sedge Acid Fen
Carex lenticularis Herbaceous Vegetation Shore Sedge
Carex utriculata Herbaceous Vegetation Northwest Territory Sedge
Eleocharis palustris Herbaceous Vegetation Creeping Spikerush
Festuca idahoensis Herbaceous Vegetation Idaho Fescue Community
Mid-Elevation Freshwater Wetland WC Mid-elevation Freshwater Wetland WC
Pinus contorta / Arctostaphylos uva-ursi Forest Lodgepole Pine / Kinikinnick
Pseudotsuga menziesii - Tsuga heterophylla / Polystichum munitum Forest Douglas-fir - Western Hemlock / Swordfern
Pseudotsuga menziesii / Corylus cornuta / Polystichum munitum Forest Douglas-fir / Beaked Hazel / Swordfern
Quercus garryana / Viburnum ellipticum - Toxicodendron diversilobum Woodland Oregon White Oak / Oval-leaf Viburnum - Poison-oak
Salix sitchensis Shrubland Sitka Willow
Tsuga heterophylla / Polystichum munitum Forest Western Hemlock / Swordfern
Tsuga heterophylla / Vaccinium ovalifolium Forest Western Hemlock / Oval-leaf Blueberry


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016