Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home

Washington Natural Heritage Information System
Known High-Quality or Rare Plant Communities and Wetland Ecosystems of Washington
September 2014

Columbia County

Scientific Name
Common Name
Historic Record
(Populus tremuloides) / Crataegus douglasii / Heracleum maximum Shrubland (Quaking Aspen) / Black Hawthorn / Cow Parsnip
Abies grandis / Vaccinium membranaceum Forest Grand Fir / Big Huckleberry
Larix occidentalis Cover Type Western Larch Forest
Pinus monticola / Clintonia uniflora Forest Western White Pine / Queen's Cup
Populus balsamifera ssp. trichocarpa / Cicuta douglasii Forest Black Cottonwood / Western Water Hemlock
Pseudoroegneria spicata - Poa secunda Herbaceous Vegetation Bluebunch Wheatgrass - Sandberg's Bluegrass

Washington Natural Heritage Program -
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016