Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
Known High-Quality or Rare Plant Communities and Wetland Ecosystems of Washington
August 2012

Chelan County


Scientific Name
Common Name
Historic Record
Abies amabilis - Tsuga mertensiana Cover Type Pacific Silver Fir - Mountain Hemlock Forest H
Abies grandis / Acer circinatum Forest Grand Fir / Vine Maple
Abies procera Cover Type Noble Fir Forest H
Acer circinatum Cover Type Vine Maple Shrubland
Artemisia rigida / Poa secunda Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Stiff Sagebrush / Sandberg's Bluegrass
Artemisia tripartita ssp. tripartita / Festuca campestris Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Threetip Sagebrush / Rough Fescue
Artemisia tripartita ssp. tripartita / Festuca idahoensis Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Threetip Sagebrush / Idaho Fescue
Larix lyallii Woodland [Provisional] Subalpine Larch Community H
Picea engelmannii - Abies lasiocarpa Cover Type Engelmann Spruce - Subalpine Fir Forest H
Pinus albicaulis - Abies lasiocarpa Cover Type White-bark Pine - Subalpine Fir Forest H
Pinus ponderosa - Pseudotsuga menziesii / Purshia tridentata Woodland Ponderosa Pine - Douglas-fir / Bitterbrush
Pinus ponderosa - Pseudotsuga menziesii Cover Type Ponderosa Pine - Douglas-fir Forest
Pinus ponderosa Cover Type Ponderosa Pine Forest H
Pseudotsuga menziesii - Abies grandis Cover Type Douglas-fir - Grand Fir Forest
Pseudotsuga menziesii - Abies lasiocarpa Cover Type Douglas-fir - Subalpine Fir Forest H
Pseudotsuga menziesii - Tsuga heterophylla / Mahonia nervosa Forest Douglas-fir - Western Hemlock / Dwarf Oregongrape H
Pseudotsuga menziesii / Acer circinatum Forest Douglas-fir / Vine Maple H
Pseudotsuga menziesii Cover Type Douglas-fir Forest
Purshia tridentata / Festuca idahoensis Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Bitterbrush / Idaho Fescue
Purshia tridentata / Hesperostipa comata Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Bitterbrush / Needle-and-thread
Purshia tridentata / Pseudoroegneria spicata Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Bitterbrush / Bluebunch Wheatgrass
Thuja plicata - Tsuga heterophylla Cover Type Western Redcedar - Western Hemlock Forest
Tsuga mertensiana - Abies lasiocarpa Cover Type Mountain Hemlock - Subalpine Fir Community H


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016