Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
Known High-Quality or Rare Plant Communities and Wetland Ecosystems of Washington
August 2012

Benton County


Scientific Name
Common Name
Historic Record
Artemisia tridentata / Festuca idahoensis Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Big Sagebrush / Idaho Fescue
Artemisia tridentata ssp. wyomingensis / Hesperostipa comata Shrubland Wyoming Big Sagebrush / Needle-and-thread
Artemisia tridentata ssp. wyomingensis / Poa secunda Shrubland Wyoming Big Sagebrush / Sandberg's Bluegrass
Artemisia tridentata ssp. wyomingensis / Pseudoroegneria spicata Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Wyoming Big Sagebrush / Bluebunch Wheatgrass
Artemisia tripartita ssp. tripartita / Festuca idahoensis Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Threetip Sagebrush / Idaho Fescue
Artemisia tripartita ssp. tripartita / Hesperostipa comata Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Threetip Sagebrush / Needle-and-thread
Artemisia tripartita ssp. tripartita / Pseudoroegneria spicata Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Threetip Sagebrush / Bluebunch Wheatgrass
Eriogonum douglasii / Poa secunda Dwarf-shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Douglas' Buckwheat / Sandberg's Bluegrass
Eriogonum sphaerocephalum / Poa secunda Dwarf-shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Rock Buckwheat / Sandberg's Bluegrass
Eriogonum thymoides / Poa secunda Dwarf-shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Thyme Buckwheat / Sandberg's Bluegrass
Grayia spinosa / Poa secunda Shrubland Spiny Hopsage / Sandberg's Bluegrass
Inter-Mountain Basins Active and Stabilized Dune Inter-Mountain Basins Active and Stabilized Dune
Krascheninnikovia lanata / Poa secunda Dwarf-shrubland Winter-fat / Sandberg's Bluegrass H
Populus balsamifera ssp. trichocarpa / Salix exigua Forest Black Cottonwood / Sandbar Willow
Salix amygdaloides / Salix exigua Woodland Peach-leaf Willow / Sandbar Willow


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016