Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
Known High-Quality or Rare Plant Communities and Wetland Ecosystems of Washington
September 2014

Asotin County


Scientific Name
Common Name
Historic Record
Aristida purpurea var. longiseta - Poa secunda Herbaceous Vegetation Red Threeawn - Sandberg's Bluegrass
Artemisia tridentata / Festuca idahoensis Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Big Sagebrush / Idaho Fescue
Celtis laevigata var. reticulata / Pseudoroegneria spicata Woodland Netleaf Hackberry / Bluebunch Wheatgrass
Festuca idahoensis - Koeleria macrantha Herbaceous Vegetation Idaho Fescue - Prairie Junegrass
Festuca idahoensis - Symphoricarpos albus Herbaceous Vegetation Idaho Fescue - Common Snowberry
Pseudoroegneria spicata - Festuca idahoensis Canyon Herbaceous Vegetation Bluebunch Wheatgrass - Idaho Fescue Canyon
Pseudoroegneria spicata - Poa secunda Herbaceous Vegetation Bluebunch Wheatgrass - Sandberg's Bluegrass
Pseudoroegneria spicata - Poa secunda Lithosolic Herbaceous Vegetation Bluebunch Wheatgrass - Sandberg's Bluegrass Lithosol
Pseudotsuga menziesii / Physocarpus malvaceus Forest Douglas-fir / Mallow-leaf Ninebark
Rosa nutkana - Festuca idahoensis Herbaceous Vegetation Nootka Rose - Idaho Fescue


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016