Top Navigation and Logo WNHP Home



Washington Natural Heritage Information System
Known High-Quality or Rare Plant Communities and Wetland Ecosystems of Washington
August 2012

Adams County


Scientific Name
Common Name
Historic Record
Artemisia rigida / Poa secunda Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Stiff Sagebrush / Sandberg's Bluegrass
Artemisia tridentata / Festuca idahoensis Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Big Sagebrush / Idaho Fescue
Artemisia tridentata ssp. wyomingensis / Hesperostipa comata Shrubland Wyoming Big Sagebrush / Needle-and-thread
Artemisia tridentata ssp. wyomingensis / Pseudoroegneria spicata Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Wyoming Big Sagebrush / Bluebunch Wheatgrass
Artemisia tripartita ssp. tripartita / Festuca idahoensis Shrub Herbaceous Vegetation Threetip Sagebrush / Idaho Fescue
Columbia Plateau Vernal Pool Columbia Plateau Vernal Pool
Cornus sericea Shrubland Red-osier Dogwood
Eleocharis palustris Intermittently Flooded Herbaceous Vegetation Creeping Spikerush
Hesperostipa comata - Poa secunda Herbaceous Vegetation Needle-and-thread - Sandberg's Bluegrass
Inter-Mountain Basins Active and Stabilized Dune Inter-Mountain Basins Active and Stabilized Dune
Philadelphus lewisii Intermittently Flooded Shrubland Mock Orange
Populus tremuloides / Cornus sericea Forest Quaking Aspen / Red-osier Dogwood
Pseudoroegneria spicata - Festuca idahoensis Canyon Herbaceous Vegetation Bluebunch Wheatgrass - Idaho Fescue Canyon
Pseudoroegneria spicata - Festuca idahoensis Palouse Herbaceous Vegetation Bluebunch Wheatgrass - Idaho Fescue Palouse
Pseudoroegneria spicata - Poa secunda Lithosolic Herbaceous Vegetation Bluebunch Wheatgrass - Sandberg's Bluegrass Lithosol


Washington Natural Heritage Program - www.dnr.wa.gov/ResearchScience/Topics/NaturalHeritage/Pages/amp_nh.aspx/
back to top
Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, PO Box 47016, Olympia, WA 98504-7016